Search...
Home
/
Yorkshire and The Humber

Yorkshire and The Humber Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

Yorkshire and The Humber is the most dangerous region in England. The overall crime rate in Yorkshire and The Humber in 2021 was 97 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 43 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Yorkshire and The Humber's larger towns and cities, Middlesbrough is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Leeds, and Halifax comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Yorkshire and The Humber, starting with Harrogate which ranks as the safest area in Yorkshire and The Humber, followed up by York in second place, and Sheffield in third place.

Yorkshire and The Humber Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Yorkshire and The Humber represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Yorkshire and The Humber Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour113,73720.58
Bicycle Theft5,0590.92
Burglary28,5595.17
Criminal Damage and Arson59,42210.75
Drugs15,7692.85
Other Crime14,3302.59
Other Theft36,3486.58
Possession of Weapons4,5380.82
Public Order69,05812.50
Robbery4,6850.85
Shoplifting28,5165.16
Theft From the Person3,6950.67
Vehicle Crime28,1825.10
Violence and Sexual Offences238,05343.08

Yorkshire and The Humber's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Yorkshire and The Humber
Barnsley10,728108 11% more dangerous
Bradford47,119132 27% more dangerous
Dewsbury8,239124 22% more dangerous
Doncaster17,067146 34% more dangerous
Halifax13,650147 34% more dangerous
Harrogate4,68863 53% safer
Huddersfield17,370101 4.0% more dangerous
Kingston upon Hull35,584124 21% more dangerous
Leeds77,156151 36% more dangerous
Middlesbrough29,097164 41% more dangerous
Rotherham11,03899 2.0% more dangerous
Sheffield49,71090 8% safer
Wakefield14,258133 27% more dangerous
York11,92073 34% safer

Crime Trends in Yorkshire and The Humber

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour26222621 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.21.00.830.92 Safer
Burglary9865 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson12111011 Safer
Drugs2.02.43.02.8 Getting worse
Other Crime2.42.62.62.6 Getting worse
Other Theft9867 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.760.830.850.82 Getting worse
Public Order9101112 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.11.10.850.85 Safer
Shoplifting874.95 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.31.20.630.67 Safer
Vehicle Crime8755 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences35383843 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area