Search...
Home
/
West Yorkshire

West Yorkshire Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

West Yorkshire is the most dangerous county in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in West Yorkshire in 2021 was 113 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 52 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of West Yorkshire's larger towns and cities, Leeds is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Halifax, and Wakefield comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of West Yorkshire, starting with Huddersfield which ranks as the safest area in West Yorkshire, followed up by Dewsbury in second place, and Bradford in third place.

West Yorkshire Crime Map

Incidents mapped in West Yorkshire represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 09 Apr, 2021

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

West Yorkshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour37,27115.98
Bicycle Theft1,8150.78
Burglary11,8695.09
Criminal Damage and Arson25,78711.06
Drugs7,8663.37
Other Crime6,2402.68
Other Theft17,2507.40
Possession of Weapons2,1340.91
Public Order37,73016.18
Robbery2,2520.97
Shoplifting12,8335.50
Theft From the Person2,2220.95
Vehicle Crime13,2225.67
Violence and Sexual Offences122,10552.35

West Yorkshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from West Yorkshire
Ackworth43555 106% safer
Alwoodley37543 160% safer
Baildon1,28177 47% safer
Bingley1,66675 51% safer
Bradford47,119132 15% more dangerous
Brighouse2,69480 42% safer
Castleford6,218145 22% more dangerous
Clayton927110 2.4% safer
Cleckheaton1,520135 16% more dangerous
Crigglestone869 1186% safer
Denby Dale71143 165% safer
Dewsbury8,239124 9% more dangerous
Elland1,53795 19% safer
Featherstone1,814105 8% safer
Garforth74251 120% safer
Guiseley76262 83% safer
Halifax13,650147 23% more dangerous
Hebden Royd74077 46% safer
Heckmondwike1,645131 14% more dangerous
Hemsworth1,718122 7% more dangerous
Holme Valley1,37850 125% safer
Horbury91086 31% safer
Horsforth1,32967 68% safer
Huddersfield17,370101 12% safer
Ilkley82256 103% safer
Keighley7,657135 17% more dangerous
Kippax61265 74% safer
Kirkburton1,23147 139% safer
Knottingley1,899136 17% more dangerous
Leeds77,156151 25% more dangerous
Liversedge1,64891 24% safer
Meltham53560 89% safer
Mirfield1,59180 42% safer
Morley4,365143 21% more dangerous
Normanton2,02594 21% safer
Ossett1,70477 46% safer
Otley74954 108% safer
Pontefract3,624119 4.9% more dangerous
Pudsey2,87385 33% safer
Ripponden35345 150% safer
Rothwell1,70589 27% safer
Shipley3,361117 3.3% more dangerous
Silsden40548 133% safer
South Elmsall837111 1.4% safer
South Kirkby and Moorthorpe1,383119 5% more dangerous
Todmorden1,56598 16% safer
Trident3,422163 31% more dangerous
Wakefield14,258133 15% more dangerous
Wetherby74168 67% safer
Yeadon1,37674 52% safer

Crime Trends in West Yorkshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour21182116 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.00.820.760.78 Safer
Burglary10965 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson12121111 Safer
Drugs2.42.93.63.4 Getting worse
Other Crime2.92.92.82.7 Safer
Other Theft10977 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.920.930.910.91 Getting worse
Public Order11121316 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.51.41.00.97 Safer
Shoplifting875.06 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.71.60.870.95 Safer
Vehicle Crime9866 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences44474652 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area