Crime in West Yorkshire

West Yorkshire is the second most dangerous county in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in West Yorkshire in 2020 was 104 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 46 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of West Yorkshire's larger towns and cities, Halifax is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Leeds, and Bradford comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of West Yorkshire, starting with Huddersfield which ranks as the safest area in West Yorkshire, followed up by Wakefield in second place, and Dewsbury in third place.

Crime Map of West Yorkshire

Click to use map

West Yorkshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour48,24020.68
Bicycle Theft1,7620.76
Burglary15,1026.47
Criminal Damage and Arson25,48710.93
Drugs8,3433.58
Other Crime6,6132.84
Other Theft16,3707.02
Possession of Weapons2,1200.91
Public Order30,32813.00
Robbery2,4431.05
Shoplifting11,6474.99
Theft From the Person2,0400.87
Vehicle Crime13,6605.86
Violence and Sexual Offences107,15745.94

West Yorkshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from West Yorkshire
Ackworth37848119% safer
Alwoodley23127290% safer
Baildon1,3368030% safer
Bingley1,5346951% safer
Bradford47,38513322% more dangerous
Brighouse2,6687932% safer
Castleford5,17312013% more dangerous
Clayton40248118% safer
Cleckheaton1,2711138% more dangerous
Crigglestone40541152% safer
Denby Dale71743143% safer
Dewsbury8,16612315% more dangerous
Elland1,4538917% safer
Featherstone1,9801149% more dangerous
Garforth73951104% safer
Guiseley8146658% safer
Halifax12,79513824% more dangerous
Hebden Royd6827146% safer
Heckmondwike1,3431072.3% more dangerous
Hemsworth1,5921137% more dangerous
Holme Valley1,43252100% safer
Horbury7206853% safer
Horsforth1,3336755% safer
Huddersfield16,689977% safer
Ilkley73349111% safer
Keighley6,83512114% more dangerous
Kippax5606075% safer
Kirkburton82532230% safer
Knottingley1,78412819% more dangerous
Leeds70,07913724% more dangerous
Liversedge1,6148917% safer
Meltham5486170% safer
Mirfield1,3496854% safer
Morley3,1781040.42% safer
Normanton2,141995% safer
Ossett1,4596657% safer
Otley70651103% safer
Pontefract3,0761013.5% safer
Pudsey2,4477244% safer
Ripponden30439168% safer
Rothwell1,3417049% safer
Shipley3,52212215% more dangerous
Silsden42751104% safer
South Elmsall87111610% more dangerous
South Kirkby and Moorthorpe1,2691094.6% more dangerous
Todmorden1,4278917% safer
Trident1,2816170% safer
Wakefield12,3661159% more dangerous
Wetherby7907244% safer
Yeadon1,3897539% safer

Crime Trends in West Yorkshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour24211821Safer
Bicycle Theft1.01.00.820.76Safer
Burglary101096Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson13121211Safer
Drugs2.02.42.93.6Getting worse
Other Crime2.62.92.92.8Getting worse
Other Theft101097Safer
Possession of Weapons0.670.920.930.91Getting worse
Public Order8111213Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.01.51.41.0Safer
Shoplifting8875.0Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.61.71.60.87Safer
Vehicle Crime9986Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences32444746Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021