Search...
Home
/
West Midlands

West Midlands Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The West Midlands is the second most dangerous region in England. The overall crime rate in the West Midlands in 2021 was 89 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 43 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the West Midlands's larger towns and cities, West Bromwich is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Walsall, and Birmingham comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the West Midlands, starting with Cannock which ranks as the safest area in the West Midlands, followed up by Stafford in second place, and Sutton Coldfield in third place.

West Midlands Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the West Midlands represent the time frame between July 2019 and June 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: June 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

West Midlands Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour113,85619.10
Bicycle Theft4,1280.69
Burglary28,0504.70
Criminal Damage and Arson48,1168.07
Drugs12,0142.02
Other Crime10,1221.70
Other Theft35,6585.98
Possession of Weapons7,3051.23
Public Order50,4658.46
Robbery8,8441.48
Shoplifting24,8294.16
Theft From the Person4,1330.69
Vehicle Crime40,8256.85
Violence and Sexual Offences256,61843.04

The West Midlands's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from West Midlands
Birmingham159,153137 35% more dangerous
Burton upon Trent4,90963 41% safer
Cannock3,92756 60% safer
Coventry39,111102 13% more dangerous
Dudley11,105131 32% more dangerous
Newcastle-under-Lyme4,98963 42% safer
Nuneaton7,23080 11% safer
Redditch5,70469 30% safer
Rugby5,47374 20% safer
Shrewsbury5,89677 16% safer
Solihull7,84072 23% safer
Stafford3,98461 46% safer
Stoke-on-Trent25,59192 3.2% more dangerous
Stourbridge5,20381 11% safer
Sutton Coldfield6,68262 43% safer
Tamworth4,80263 42% safer
Telford13,26387 2.2% safer
Walsall10,482143 38% more dangerous
West Bromwich11,926151 41% more dangerous
Wolverhampton29,377119 25% more dangerous
Worcester9,31891 1.7% more dangerous

Crime Trends in the West Midlands

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour23201919 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.00.810.650.69 Safer
Burglary864.94.7 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8868 Safer
Drugs1.51.81.82.0 Getting worse
Other Crime1.21.31.41.7 Getting worse
Other Theft874.86 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.700.840.821.2 Getting worse
Public Order4.14.868 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.71.81.31.5 Safer
Shoplifting653.64.2 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.860.800.500.69 Safer
Vehicle Crime9867 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences26293143 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area