Search...
Home
/
West Midlands

West Midlands Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The West Midlands is the third safest region in England. The overall crime rate in the West Midlands in 2021 was 53 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 26 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the West Midlands's larger towns and cities, Stoke-on-Trent is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Worcester, and Nuneaton comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the West Midlands, starting with Telford which ranks as the safest area in the West Midlands, followed up by Burton upon Trent in second place, and Sutton Coldfield in third place.

West Midlands Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the West Midlands represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

West Midlands Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour96,48916.18
Bicycle Theft2,5080.42
Burglary16,2342.72
Criminal Damage and Arson30,6585.14
Drugs7,7241.30
Other Crime6,3221.06
Other Theft22,8033.82
Possession of Weapons3,6490.61
Public Order28,7654.82
Robbery4,1670.70
Shoplifting16,5992.78
Theft From the Person1,9070.32
Vehicle Crime21,9783.69
Violence and Sexual Offences154,52725.92

The West Midlands's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from West Midlands
Birmingham57,54550 7% safer
Burton upon Trent1,58520 161% safer
Cannock3,92756 4.4% more dangerous
Coventry15,25840 34% safer
Dudley3,99047 13% safer
Newcastle-under-Lyme4,64358 9% more dangerous
Nuneaton6,99877 31% more dangerous
Redditch5,68869 22% more dangerous
Rugby5,47374 28% more dangerous
Shrewsbury5,89377 31% more dangerous
Solihull2,92027 98% safer
Stafford3,98361 13% more dangerous
Stoke-on-Trent25,40691 42% more dangerous
Stourbridge1,95030 77% safer
Sutton Coldfield2,57524 123% safer
Tamworth4,80163 15% more dangerous
Telford1,2088 571% safer
Walsall3,83652 1.8% safer
West Bromwich4,44356 5% more dangerous
Wolverhampton11,26246 17% safer
Worcester9,31891 41% more dangerous

Crime Trends in the West Midlands

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour23201916 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.00.810.650.42 Safer
Burglary864.92.7 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8865 Safer
Drugs1.51.81.81.3 Safer
Other Crime1.21.31.41.1 Safer
Other Theft874.83.8 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.700.840.820.61 Safer
Public Order4.14.864.8 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.71.81.30.70 Safer
Shoplifting653.62.8 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.860.800.500.32 Safer
Vehicle Crime9863.7 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences26293126 Safer
Search icon

Search by area