Crime in the West Midlands

The West Midlands is among the top 5 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in the West Midlands in 2020 was 91 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 41 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the West Midlands's larger towns and cities, Walsall is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is West Bromwich, and Dudley comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the West Midlands, starting with Sutton Coldfield which ranks as the safest area in West Midlands, followed up by Stourbridge in second place, and Solihull in third place.

Crime Map of The West Midlands

Click to use map

West Midlands Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour54,08418.47
Bicycle Theft2,2770.78
Burglary19,5956.69
Criminal Damage and Arson21,9107.48
Drugs5,9122.02
Other Crime5,4801.87
Other Theft16,5355.65
Possession of Weapons3,2831.12
Public Order23,7988.13
Robbery6,8322.33
Shoplifting11,5353.94
Theft From the Person2,1620.74
Vehicle Crime26,8569.17
Violence and Sexual Offences120,78041.24

The West Midlands's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from West Midlands
Aldridge2,1615566% safer
Bilston4,30312829% more dangerous
Birmingham119,35610311% more dangerous
Bloxwich4,648892.5% safer
Brierley Hill3,097965% more dangerous
Brownhills1,5097128% safer
Castle Bromwich36232187% safer
Chelmsley Wood7915759% safer
Coseley1,6297030% safer
Coventry29,5757718% safer
Darlaston2,15810311% more dangerous
Dudley8,73910312% more dangerous
Fordbridge4064696% safer
Halesowen3,4405858% safer
Kingshurst3924891% safer
Kingswinford2,6005179% safer
Oldbury2,430943.5% more dangerous
Rowley Regis2,8067816% safer
Sedgley1,9126149% safer
Smethwick4,3548112% safer
Smith's Wood6716247% safer
Solihull6,6336149% safer
Stourbridge3,9536149% safer
Sutton Coldfield5,2054888% safer
Tipton4,486998% more dangerous
Walsall8,06511017% more dangerous
Wednesbury2,13911017% more dangerous
West Bromwich8,61010916% more dangerous
Willenhall4,501857% safer
Wolverhampton22,762921.4% more dangerous

Crime Trends in the West Midlands

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour19151218Getting worse
Bicycle Theft1.21.10.880.78Safer
Burglary91087Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson9987Safer
Drugs1.41.52.02.0Getting worse
Other Crime1.11.21.51.9Getting worse
Other Theft8876Safer
Possession of Weapons0.600.791.01.1Getting worse
Public Order3.74.968Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)2.42.83.02.3Safer
Shoplifting7663.9Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.991.11.10.74Safer
Vehicle Crime1213119Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences21263341Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021