Search...
Home
/
Wales

Wales Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The overall crime rate in Wales in 2021 was 75 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 35 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Wales's larger towns and cities, Cardiff is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Swansea, and Newport comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Wales, starting with Newport which ranks as the safest area in Wales, followed up by Swansea in second place, and Cardiff in third place.

Wales Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Wales represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Wales Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour79,36825.04
Bicycle Theft2,1410.68
Burglary9,5593.02
Criminal Damage and Arson22,4677.09
Drugs9,1062.87
Other Crime5,3911.70
Other Theft16,3865.17
Possession of Weapons1,4060.44
Public Order35,62211.24
Robbery9880.31
Shoplifting12,5353.95
Theft From the Person1,1400.36
Vehicle Crime9,5203.00
Violence and Sexual Offences111,65835.22

Wales's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Wales
Cardiff30,25385 12% more dangerous
Newport6,14245 66% safer
Swansea13,44072 3.6% safer

Crime Trends in Wales

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour22203325 Getting worse
Bicycle Theft0.980.890.730.68 Safer
Burglary4.64.33.43.0 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8877 Safer
Drugs2.83.03.32.9 Getting worse
Other Crime1.71.81.71.7 Getting worse
Other Theft7755 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.440.500.490.44 Getting worse
Public Order891011 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.350.350.320.31 Safer
Shoplifting664.24.0 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.560.550.390.36 Safer
Vehicle Crime4.54.43.43.0 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences30333235 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area