Search...
Home
/
South Yorkshire

South Yorkshire Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

South Yorkshire is among the top 5 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in South Yorkshire in 2021 was 94 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 38 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of South Yorkshire's larger towns and cities, Doncaster is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Barnsley, and Rotherham comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of South Yorkshire, starting with Sheffield which ranks as the safest area in South Yorkshire, followed up by Rotherham in second place, and Barnsley in third place.

South Yorkshire Crime Map

Incidents mapped in South Yorkshire represent the time frame between July 2019 and June 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 02 Jun, 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

South Yorkshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour27,46519.49
Bicycle Theft1,0020.71
Burglary9,3476.63
Criminal Damage and Arson15,61911.09
Drugs3,9502.80
Other Crime4,5703.24
Other Theft9,3346.62
Possession of Weapons1,4551.03
Public Order14,91610.59
Robbery1,3970.99
Shoplifting6,6454.72
Theft From the Person8100.57
Vehicle Crime9,6956.88
Violence and Sexual Offences53,63438.06

South Yorkshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from South Yorkshire
Adwick le Street1,882102 8% more dangerous
Armthorpe1,16881 16% safer
Aston cum Aughton96063 50% safer
Barnby Dun with Kirk Sandall60673 29% safer
Barnsley10,728108 13% more dangerous
Bentley2,806103 9% more dangerous
Bradfield75444 116% safer
Brierley828107 12% more dangerous
Brinsworth46353 78% safer
Conisbrough1,756111 15% more dangerous
Dalton78277 22% safer
Dinnington St. John's931103 8% more dangerous
Doncaster17,352149 37% more dangerous
Ecclesfield2,00665 45% safer
Edlington1,132140 33% more dangerous
Hatfield1,55188 7% safer
Maltby1,50691 2.8% safer
Mexborough1,893122 23% more dangerous
North and South Anston47752 82% safer
Penistone43434 178% safer
Rawmarsh2,302120 22% more dangerous
Rossington1,17486 9% safer
Rotherham11,553104 9% more dangerous
Royston94389 6% safer
Sheffield50,30191 3.1% safer
Sprotbrough and Cusworth69159 59% safer
Stocksbridge85964 47% safer
Thorne1,67195 0.72% more dangerous
Thurcroft67882 14% safer
Thurnscoe1,118128 27% more dangerous
Wath upon Dearne3,04384 12% safer
Wombwell2,33292 1.6% safer
Worsbrough1,027115 18% more dangerous

Crime Trends in South Yorkshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour29222519 Safer
Bicycle Theft0.790.690.630.71 Safer
Burglary91077 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson12111011 Safer
Drugs1.62.12.82.8 Getting worse
Other Crime2.52.73.13.2 Getting worse
Other Theft9967 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.881.01.11.0 Getting worse
Public Order891011 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.01.10.940.99 Safer
Shoplifting774.84.7 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.41.10.600.57 Safer
Vehicle Crime8977 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences31333438 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area