Crime in South Yorkshire

South Yorkshire is among the top 5 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in South Yorkshire in 2020 was 90 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 34 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of South Yorkshire's larger towns and cities, Doncaster is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Barnsley, and Rotherham comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of South Yorkshire, starting with Sheffield which ranks as the safest area in South Yorkshire, followed up by Rotherham in second place, and Barnsley in third place.

Crime Map of South Yorkshire

Click to use map

South Yorkshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour34,85824.74
Bicycle Theft8860.63
Burglary10,0317.12
Criminal Damage and Arson14,69110.43
Drugs3,9992.84
Other Crime4,3183.06
Other Theft9,0806.44
Possession of Weapons1,5391.09
Public Order14,28310.14
Robbery1,3190.94
Shoplifting6,6874.75
Theft From the Person8430.60
Vehicle Crime10,1857.23
Violence and Sexual Offences48,40334.35

South Yorkshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from South Yorkshire
Adwick le Street1,655900.26% more dangerous
Armthorpe1,1027617% safer
Aston cum Aughton8775756% safer
Barnby Dun with Kirk Sandall4235177% safer
Barnsley10,21710313% more dangerous
Bentley2,490911.8% more dangerous
Bradfield54932183% safer
Brierley81410515% more dangerous
Brinsworth27832182% safer
Conisbrough1,71010817% more dangerous
Dalton37937140% safer
Dinnington St. John's799881.8% safer
Doncaster14,94612830% more dangerous
Ecclesfield1,5945274% safer
Edlington5516831% safer
Hatfield1,88310716% more dangerous
Maltby1,403855% safer
Mexborough1,98412730% more dangerous
North and South Anston5165660% safer
Penistone49839131% safer
Rawmarsh1,95610212% more dangerous
Rossington1,118829% safer
Rotherham10,132911.4% more dangerous
Royston8708210% safer
Sheffield47,380864.4% safer
Sprotbrough and Cusworth44338136% safer
Stocksbridge7915952% safer
Thorne1,87810616% more dangerous
Thurcroft773944.2% more dangerous
Thurnscoe95310918% more dangerous
Wath upon Dearne2,6167224% safer
Wombwell2,080829% safer
Worsbrough94910616% more dangerous

Crime Trends in South Yorkshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour44292225Safer
Bicycle Theft0.920.790.690.63Safer
Burglary109107Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson14121110Safer
Drugs1.41.62.12.8Getting worse
Other Crime2.22.52.73.1Getting worse
Other Theft10996Safer
Possession of Weapons0.810.881.01.1Getting worse
Public Order88910Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.11.01.10.94Safer
Shoplifting8774.8Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.31.41.10.60Safer
Vehicle Crime9897Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences28313334Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021