Search...
Home
/
South West

South West Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The South West is among the top 5 safest regions in England. The overall crime rate in the South West in 2021 was 59 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 27 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the South West's larger towns and cities, Taunton is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Bournemouth, and Bristol comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the South West, starting with Poole which ranks as the safest area in the South West, followed up by Paignton in second place, and Cheltenham in third place.

South West Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the South West represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

South West Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour121,13121.40
Bicycle Theft4,8770.86
Burglary15,4742.73
Criminal Damage and Arson40,4497.15
Drugs9,5191.68
Other Crime6,3831.13
Other Theft24,6804.36
Possession of Weapons2,6890.48
Public Order36,2736.41
Robbery2,6460.47
Shoplifting17,2453.05
Theft From the Person1,7900.32
Vehicle Crime17,4373.08
Violence and Sexual Offences152,70526.98

The South West's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from South West
Bath6,65264 9% more dangerous
Bournemouth18,18692 36% more dangerous
Bristol52,25491 35% more dangerous
Cheltenham7,32663 6% more dangerous
Exeter8,50368 13% more dangerous
Gloucester10,97474 21% more dangerous
Paignton4,10961 4.5% more dangerous
Plymouth19,42873 20% more dangerous
Poole9,16257 2.2% safer
Swindon12,77866 12% more dangerous
Taunton5,91093 37% more dangerous
Weston-Super-Mare7,92990 34% more dangerous

Crime Trends in the South West

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour24222521 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.21.10.970.86 Safer
Burglary4.64.13.12.7 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8877 Safer
Drugs1.61.82.01.7 Getting worse
Other Crime0.950.961.11.1 Getting worse
Other Theft764.44.4 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.400.500.480.48 Getting worse
Public Order5666 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.490.540.500.47 Safer
Shoplifting54.73.23.0 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.520.550.320.32 Safer
Vehicle Crime4.44.13.43.1 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences23242427 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area