Search...
Home
/
South East

South East Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The South East is among the top 10 most dangerous regions in England. The overall crime rate in the South East in 2021 was 72 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 32 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the South East's larger towns and cities, Dover is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Ramsgate, and Margate comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the South East, starting with Shenley Brook End which ranks as the safest area in the South East, followed up by Milton Keynes in second place, and Earley in third place.

South East Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the South East represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

South East Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour149,57916.23
Bicycle Theft10,8861.18
Burglary27,6183.00
Criminal Damage and Arson69,3537.52
Drugs21,2332.30
Other Crime14,5141.57
Other Theft49,3125.35
Possession of Weapons6,0820.66
Public Order79,2808.60
Robbery4,2900.47
Shoplifting35,2823.83
Theft From the Person5,5080.60
Vehicle Crime40,0714.35
Violence and Sexual Offences299,28432.47

The South East's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from South East
Ashford6,85091 21% more dangerous
Aylesbury5,88380 10% more dangerous
Basingstoke8,76077 6% more dangerous
Bracknell5,12160 19% safer
Brighton and Hove23,30795 24% more dangerous
Chatham9,392116 38% more dangerous
Crawley10,38593 22% more dangerous
Eastbourne8,78276 6% more dangerous
Fareham6,20353 35% safer
Farnborough4,80774 2.2% more dangerous
Gillingham11,987110 35% more dangerous
Gosport6,99982 13% more dangerous
Guildford6,05370 2.9% safer
Hastings9,375100 28% more dangerous
Havant10,52683 14% more dangerous
High Wycombe7,79173 2.0% more dangerous
Maidenhead4,25263 15% safer
Maidstone10,94791 21% more dangerous
Margate8,388128 44% more dangerous
Milton Keynes4,70625 182% safer
Oxford13,17681 11% more dangerous
Portsmouth26,653116 38% more dangerous
Reading18,21770 2.0% safer
Rochester6,747101 29% more dangerous
Royal Tunbridge Wells3,71361 18% safer
Slough15,872100 28% more dangerous
Southampton33,163123 42% more dangerous
Walton-on-Thames4,34763 14% safer
Woking6,18260 20% safer
Worthing8,43573 1.8% more dangerous

Crime Trends in the South East

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour14151916 Getting worse
Bicycle Theft1.71.71.21.2 Safer
Burglary4.94.83.63.0 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8888 Safer
Drugs1.82.02.52.3 Getting worse
Other Crime1.51.61.61.6 Getting worse
Other Theft775.05 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.660.770.760.66 Safer
Public Order6679 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.620.680.570.47 Safer
Shoplifting553.83.8 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.740.780.580.60 Safer
Vehicle Crime664.64.4 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences26282932 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area