Search...
Home
/
Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

Nottinghamshire is among the top 20 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Nottinghamshire in 2021 was 76 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 30 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Nottinghamshire's larger towns and cities, Nottingham is the most dangerous, and the second most dangerous is Mansfield. There are safer parts of Nottinghamshire, starting with Mansfield which ranks as the safest area in Nottinghamshire, followed up by Nottingham in second place.

Nottinghamshire Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Nottinghamshire represent the time frame between July 2019 and June 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 02 Jun, 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Nottinghamshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour35,09330.22
Bicycle Theft1,2821.10
Burglary4,2773.68
Criminal Damage and Arson10,3418.91
Drugs3,9863.43
Other Crime2,5672.21
Other Theft7,0176.04
Possession of Weapons1,0670.92
Public Order7,6826.62
Robbery7610.66
Shoplifting8,7167.51
Theft From the Person8400.72
Vehicle Crime5,3054.57
Violence and Sexual Offences34,85330.02

Nottinghamshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Nottinghamshire
Arnold2,03752 47% safer
Balderton49349 56% safer
Beeston2,83952 46% safer
Bingham39238 99% safer
Calverton30841 87% safer
Cotgrave38247 62% safer
East Leake29737 106% safer
Eastwood1,02091 16% more dangerous
Greasley46641 85% safer
Harworth Bircotes70583 8% more dangerous
Hucknall2,50071 7% safer
Kirkby-in-Ashfield1,83467 13% safer
Mansfield8,762106 28% more dangerous
Mansfield Woodhouse1,11460 28% safer
Newark3,354110 30% more dangerous
Nottingham36,078114 33% more dangerous
Ollerton and Boughton77070 9% safer
Radcliffe on Trent27233 131% safer
Retford1,83779 3.9% more dangerous
Ruddington36647 64% safer
Selston67154 42% safer
Stapleford1,08969 11% safer
Sutton in Ashfield4,58296 20% more dangerous
Warsop83766 15% safer
West Bridgford2,35248 59% safer
Worksop5,020115 34% more dangerous

Crime Trends in Nottinghamshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour25253630 Getting worse
Bicycle Theft1.61.61.21.1 Safer
Burglary664.63.7 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson101089 Safer
Drugs2.74.23.53.4 Getting worse
Other Crime1.92.42.32.2 Getting worse
Other Theft10866 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.821.00.850.92 Getting worse
Public Order6667 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.981.00.690.66 Safer
Shoplifting9978 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.21.70.920.72 Safer
Vehicle Crime7754.6 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences28302730 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area