Crime in Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire is among the top 20 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Nottinghamshire in 2020 was 73 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 27 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Nottinghamshire's larger towns and cities, Nottingham is the most dangerous, and the second most dangerous is Mansfield. There are safer parts of Nottinghamshire, starting with Mansfield which ranks as the safest area in Nottinghamshire, followed up by Nottingham in second place.

Crime Map of Nottinghamshire

Click to use map

Nottinghamshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour42,34436.47
Bicycle Theft1,3371.15
Burglary5,3854.64
Criminal Damage and Arson9,8068.45
Drugs4,1093.54
Other Crime2,6512.28
Other Theft6,7615.82
Possession of Weapons9910.85
Public Order6,8495.90
Robbery7970.69
Shoplifting7,7256.65
Theft From the Person1,0720.92
Vehicle Crime5,9115.09
Violence and Sexual Offences31,87527.45

Nottinghamshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Nottinghamshire
Arnold1,9645046% safer
Balderton6005924% safer
Beeston2,5294757% safer
Bingham35535111% safer
Calverton3444661% safer
Cotgrave3654563% safer
East Leake3103989% safer
Eastwood1,13110027% more dangerous
Greasley4353990% safer
Harworth Bircotes7198513% more dangerous
Hucknall2,367679% safer
Kirkby-in-Ashfield1,931713.4% safer
Mansfield7,7439422% more dangerous
Mansfield Woodhouse1,1286022% safer
Newark3,84312641% more dangerous
Nottingham34,04110832% more dangerous
Ollerton and Boughton770704.5% safer
Radcliffe on Trent24530146% safer
Retford1,845808% more dangerous
Ruddington3774853% safer
Selston6395143% safer
Stapleford1,0056415% safer
Sutton in Ashfield4,5549523% more dangerous
Warsop908722.3% safer
West Bridgford2,2544659% safer
Worksop3,9839120% more dangerous

Crime Trends in Nottinghamshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour27252536Getting worse
Bicycle Theft1.21.61.61.2Safer
Burglary7664.6Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson1010108Safer
Drugs2.32.74.23.5Getting worse
Other Crime1.41.92.42.3Getting worse
Other Theft101086Safer
Possession of Weapons0.720.821.00.85Safer
Public Order4.7666Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.820.981.00.69Safer
Shoplifting8997Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.581.21.70.92Safer
Vehicle Crime7775Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences23283027Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021