Search...
Home
/
North West

North West Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The North West is the second safest region in England. The overall crime rate in the North West in 2021 was 51 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 24 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the North West's larger towns and cities, Blackpool is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Birkenhead, and St Helens comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the North West, starting with Bamber Bridge which ranks as the safest area in the North West, followed up by Warrington in second place, and Widnes in third place.

North West Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the North West represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

North West Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour130,23317.68
Bicycle Theft3,3380.45
Burglary17,5002.38
Criminal Damage and Arson40,3275.47
Drugs16,4892.24
Other Crime8,4351.14
Other Theft24,1093.27
Possession of Weapons2,8750.39
Public Order48,6676.61
Robbery2,5200.34
Shoplifting16,9242.30
Theft From the Person2,9570.40
Vehicle Crime15,3772.09
Violence and Sexual Offences178,74024.26

The North West's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from North West
Bamber Bridge1,67825 109% safer
Birkenhead12,233135 62% more dangerous
Blackburn11,91098 48% more dangerous
Blackpool21,270146 65% more dangerous
Burnley9,849118 57% more dangerous
Carlisle7,824104 51% more dangerous
Chester7,56786 40% more dangerous
Crewe7,22796 47% more dangerous
Ellesmere Port5,69392 44% more dangerous
Liverpool72,220123 58% more dangerous
Preston15,558115 55% more dangerous
Runcorn5,75493 45% more dangerous
Southport8,05586 40% more dangerous
St Helens13,193126 59% more dangerous
Wallasey5,74494 46% more dangerous
Warrington11,49067 23% more dangerous
Widnes5,17181 36% more dangerous

Crime Trends in the North West

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour23192318 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.20.820.510.45 Safer
Burglary852.72.4 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson11855 Safer
Drugs2.42.52.42.2 Safer
Other Crime2.01.51.01.1 Safer
Other Theft863.23.3 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.780.650.400.39 Safer
Public Order12857 Safer
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.40.850.310.34 Safer
Shoplifting64.42.32.3 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.61.10.300.40 Safer
Vehicle Crime75.02.22.1 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences34282124 Safer
Search icon

Search by area