Search...
Home
/
North East

North East Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The North East is among the top 5 most dangerous regions in England. The overall crime rate in the North East in 2021 was 76 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 33 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the North East's larger towns and cities, Stockton-on-Tees is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Hartlepool, and Newcastle upon Tyne comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the North East, starting with Washington which ranks as the safest area in the North East, followed up by Tynemouth in second place, and South Shields in third place.

North East Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the North East represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

North East Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour65,53524.45
Bicycle Theft2,0450.76
Burglary9,6773.61
Criminal Damage and Arson29,04310.83
Drugs5,0721.89
Other Crime5,5912.09
Other Theft14,9935.59
Possession of Weapons1,6210.60
Public Order24,4069.10
Robbery1,0970.41
Shoplifting12,5984.70
Theft From the Person1,2480.47
Vehicle Crime8,6043.21
Violence and Sexual Offences87,49032.64

The North East's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from North East
Darlington9,851106 28% more dangerous
Gateshead12,846105 28% more dangerous
Hartlepool11,331126 40% more dangerous
Newcastle upon Tyne31,890111 32% more dangerous
South Shields8,006104 27% more dangerous
Stockton-on-Tees11,490136 44% more dangerous
Sunderland18,817108 29% more dangerous
Tynemouth6,21890 15% more dangerous
Washington4,78472 6% safer

Crime Trends in the North East

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour28253524 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.00.840.860.76 Safer
Burglary55.04.13.6 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson13121111 Safer
Drugs1.91.92.11.9 Getting worse
Other Crime2.12.02.22.1 Getting worse
Other Theft9866 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.640.690.640.60 Safer
Public Order111099 Safer
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.460.470.370.41 Safer
Shoplifting884.94.7 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.940.820.530.47 Safer
Vehicle Crime4.84.73.73.2 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences31323133 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area