Crime in Merseyside

Merseyside is among the top 10 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Merseyside in 2020 was 89 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 37 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Merseyside's larger towns and cities, Birkenhead is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is St Helens, and Liverpool comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Merseyside, starting with Southport which ranks as the safest area in Merseyside, followed up by Wallasey in second place, and Liverpool in third place.

Crime Map of Merseyside

Click to use map

Merseyside Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour40,66028.45
Bicycle Theft1,5121.06
Burglary7,2855.10
Criminal Damage and Arson13,6509.55
Drugs12,2518.57
Other Crime2,8461.99
Other Theft6,9194.84
Possession of Weapons1,3200.92
Public Order14,0409.82
Robbery1,0670.75
Shoplifting5,6903.98
Theft From the Person1,2650.89
Vehicle Crime6,5194.56
Violence and Sexual Offences52,19836.52

Merseyside's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Merseyside
Bebington2,6954692% safer
Birkenhead10,52111624% more dangerous
Bootle6,47612328% more dangerous
Crosby3,3346633% safer
Eccleston23723283% safer
Formby81537141% safer
Halewood68534163% safer
Haydock1,0376437% safer
Heswall77027232% safer
Hoylake41439126% safer
Kirkby3,956912.7% more dangerous
Knowsley50543104% safer
Litherland1,749934.3% more dangerous
Liverpool62,96410717% more dangerous
Maghull78840124% safer
Newton-le-Willows1,8447715% safer
Prescot1,26410616% more dangerous
Rainford24932175% safer
Rainhill5174788% safer
Southport6,3406831% safer
St Helens11,35510818% more dangerous
Wallasey4,6337616% safer
West Kirby58439126% safer
Whiston1,0037715% safer

Crime Trends in Merseyside

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour33231928Getting worse
Bicycle Theft1.31.31.21.1Safer
Burglary8765Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson12111010Safer
Drugs4.5679Getting worse
Other Crime1.51.91.82.0Getting worse
Other Theft7764.8Safer
Possession of Weapons0.560.710.880.92Getting worse
Public Order69910Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.950.990.920.75Safer
Shoplifting6654.0Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.21.51.70.89Safer
Vehicle Crime8764.6Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences24323437Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021