Search...
Home
/
Merseyside

Merseyside Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

Merseyside is among the top 5 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Merseyside in 2021 was 105 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 46 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Merseyside's larger towns and cities, Birkenhead is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is St Helens, and Liverpool comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Merseyside, starting with Southport which ranks as the safest area in Merseyside, followed up by Wallasey in second place, and Liverpool in third place.

Merseyside Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Merseyside represent the time frame between July 2019 and June 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 02 Jun, 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Merseyside Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour27,40819.18
Bicycle Theft1,6871.18
Burglary6,8974.83
Criminal Damage and Arson14,46310.12
Drugs11,4888.04
Other Crime3,2362.26
Other Theft7,6455.35
Possession of Weapons1,1620.81
Public Order21,55615.08
Robbery1,1890.83
Shoplifting6,0504.23
Theft From the Person1,9181.34
Vehicle Crime6,4104.48
Violence and Sexual Offences65,74646.00

Merseyside's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Merseyside
Bebington3,26456 87% safer
Birkenhead12,233135 23% more dangerous
Bootle7,935150 30% more dangerous
Crosby3,90378 34% safer
Eccleston42041 155% safer
Formby96343 141% safer
Halewood1,31565 62% safer
Haydock1,23977 36% safer
Heswall88931 239% safer
Hoylake47145 134% safer
Kirkby4,763110 4.6% more dangerous
Knowsley1,184102 2.6% safer
Litherland1,963104 0.68% safer
Liverpool75,066128 18% more dangerous
Maghull96148 117% safer
Newton-le-Willows2,20492 13% safer
Prescot1,583132 21% more dangerous
Rainford28337 185% safer
Rainhill54350 111% safer
Southport8,10886 21% safer
St Helens13,802131 20% more dangerous
Wallasey5,74494 11% safer
West Kirby68446 127% safer
Whiston1,26897 7% safer

Crime Trends in Merseyside

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour23192819 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.31.21.11.2 Safer
Burglary7654.8 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson11101010 Safer
Drugs6798 Getting worse
Other Crime1.91.82.02.3 Getting worse
Other Theft764.85 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.710.880.920.81 Getting worse
Public Order991015 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.990.920.750.83 Safer
Shoplifting654.04.2 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.51.70.881.3 Safer
Vehicle Crime764.64.5 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences32343646 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area