Crime in London

London is the 39th most dangerous county in England and Wales. The overall crime rate in London in 2020 was 81 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 24 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of London's larger towns and cities, City of London is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Westminster, and Camden comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of London, starting with Harrow which ranks as the safest area in London, followed up by Kingston upon Thames in second place, and Richmond upon Thames in third place.

Crime Map of London

Click to use map

London Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour386,65143.14
Bicycle Theft23,0182.57
Burglary56,3306.29
Criminal Damage and Arson47,5635.31
Drugs49,0295.47
Other Crime9,5341.06
Other Theft77,7838.68
Possession of Weapons5,6020.63
Public Order52,2705.83
Robbery25,4802.84
Shoplifting32,9053.67
Theft From the Person31,8293.55
Vehicle Crime99,97811.16
Violence and Sexual Offences211,94323.65

London's Population Centres

 Total CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from London
Barking and Dagenham17,020800.95% safer
Barnet24,6706229% safer
Bexley14,4315839% safer
Brent25,664783.7% safer
Bromley19,9596034% safer
Camden28,90310725% more dangerous
City of London5,40155685% more dangerous
Croydon29,847774.6% safer
Ealing26,439774.3% safer
Enfield26,032783.5% safer
Greenwich22,951801.2% safer
Hackney27,3459717% more dangerous
Hammersmith and Fulham17,1159213% more dangerous
Haringey25,5719515% more dangerous
Harrow13,8955546% safer
Havering15,4055936% safer
Hillingdon24,014783.1% safer
Hounslow21,729800.84% safer
Islington24,14610019% more dangerous
Kensington and Chelsea16,25310422% more dangerous
Kingston upon Thames9,9635644% safer
Lambeth28,015866% more dangerous
Lewisham24,819810.55% more dangerous
Merton12,4876033% safer
Newham30,154855% more dangerous
Queen's Park9176230% safer
Redbridge21,0436917% safer
Richmond upon Thames11,4085840% safer
Southwark29,6149313% more dangerous
Sutton11,9455839% safer
Tower Hamlets28,514888% more dangerous
Waltham Forest21,505783.9% safer
Wandsworth22,3576819% safer
Westminster43,73316752% more dangerous

Crime Trends in London

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour25252743Getting worse
Bicycle Theft2.42.32.22.6Getting worse
Burglary8996Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson7665Safer
Drugs3.63.85.05Getting worse
Other Crime1.11.21.21.1Safer
Other Theft1213149Safer
Possession of Weapons0.740.810.750.63Safer
Public Order5666Getting worse
Robbery3.43.74.42.8Safer
Shoplifting5553.7Safer
Theft From the Person5573.6Safer
Vehicle Crime12131311Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences24262624Safer

Last updated: 18 Feb 2021