Crime in London

London is among the top 10 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in London in 2020 was 87 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 26 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of London's larger towns and cities, Westminster is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Camden, and Kensington and Chelsea comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of London, starting with Harrow which ranks as the safest area in London, followed up by Kingston upon Thames in second place, and Richmond upon Thames in third place.

Crime Map of London

Click to use map

London Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour416,48646.52
Bicycle Theft24,3552.72
Burglary61,0906.82
Criminal Damage and Arson51,7285.78
Drugs52,7895.90
Other Crime10,3371.15
Other Theft84,2109.41
Possession of Weapons6,0140.67
Public Order56,3686.30
Robbery27,5443.08
Shoplifting35,6593.98
Theft From the Person35,1173.92
Vehicle Crime107,68712.03
Violence and Sexual Offences229,97825.69

London's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from London
Barking and Dagenham18,441870.96% safer
Barnet26,8066829% safer
Bexley15,5956339% safer
Brent27,932853.2% safer
Bromley21,6846534% safer
Camden30,85311423% more dangerous
City of London5,94561286% more dangerous
Croydon32,181835% safer
Ealing28,578844.6% safer
Enfield28,260853.3% safer
Greenwich24,721861.9% safer
Hackney29,84010618% more dangerous
Hammersmith and Fulham18,57410013% more dangerous
Haringey28,14410517% more dangerous
Harrow15,1446045% safer
Havering16,7176436% safer
Hillingdon25,813844.0% safer
Hounslow23,385861.5% safer
Islington25,58310617% more dangerous
Kensington and Chelsea17,70511323% more dangerous
Kingston upon Thames10,7706144% safer
Lambeth30,395936% more dangerous
Lewisham26,978880.86% more dangerous
Merton13,4536534% safer
Newham33,029947% more dangerous
Redbridge22,8737517% safer
Richmond upon Thames12,2986241% safer
Southwark31,82210012% more dangerous
Sutton12,8726240% safer
Tower Hamlets30,740958% more dangerous
Waltham Forest23,281844.0% safer
Wandsworth24,2827419% safer
Westminster48,18218453% more dangerous

Crime Trends in London

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour25252747Getting worse
Bicycle Theft2.42.32.22.7Getting worse
Burglary8997Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson7666Safer
Drugs3.63.85.06Getting worse
Other Crime1.11.21.21.2Safer
Other Theft1213149Safer
Possession of Weapons0.740.810.750.67Safer
Public Order5666Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)3.43.74.43.1Safer
Shoplifting5554.0Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)5573.9Safer
Vehicle Crime12131312Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences24262626Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021