Search...
Home
/
Greater London

Greater London Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The overall crime rate in London in 2021 was 87 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 27 out of 1,000 residents. Compared with the UK as a whole, London’s crime rate is 9% worse than the UK average of 79.52 per 1,000 people.

Out of all of London's boroughs, Westminster is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Kensington and Chelsea, and Camden comes in as third most dangerous. The safest borough in London was Richmond upon Thames which ranks as the safest area in London, followed up by Harrow in second place, and Bexley in third place.

London Crime Map

Incidents mapped in London represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 09 Apr, 2021

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

London Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour303,00033.85
Bicycle Theft21,5362.41
Burglary52,4145.85
Criminal Damage and Arson53,1985.94
Drugs43,2274.83
Other Crime10,2651.15
Other Theft90,13710.07
Possession of Weapons5,0140.56
Public Order61,3056.85
Robbery22,5282.52
Shoplifting33,6743.76
Theft From the Person39,8094.45
Vehicle Crime98,51711.00
Violence and Sexual Offences244,97527.36

Crime in London's Boroughs

BoroughTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from London
Barking and Dagenham18,48387 0.07% more dangerous
Barnet26,55567 29% safer
Bexley14,88060 45% safer
Brent27,08082 6% safer
Bromley22,19467 30% safer
Camden28,855107 19% more dangerous
City of London6,466665 87% more dangerous
Croydon31,89482 5% safer
Ealing27,93382 6% safer
Enfield28,41585 1.9% safer
Greenwich25,03787 0.23% more dangerous
Hackney29,610105 18% more dangerous
Hammersmith and Fulham19,100103 16% more dangerous
Haringey28,390106 18% more dangerous
Harrow14,46058 51% safer
Havering16,74965 34% safer
Hillingdon24,34679 9% safer
Hounslow22,55583 4.4% safer
Islington24,816102 15% more dangerous
Kensington and Chelsea18,000115 25% more dangerous
Kingston upon Thames10,99562 40% safer
Lambeth31,36296 10% more dangerous
Lewisham26,12885 1.5% safer
Merton12,84162 40% safer
Newham32,82893 7% more dangerous
Redbridge23,71878 12% safer
Richmond upon Thames11,16856 54% safer
Southwark31,37998 12% more dangerous
Sutton12,70462 41% safer
Tower Hamlets31,62197 11% more dangerous
Waltham Forest21,88179 10% safer
Wandsworth24,77575 15% safer
Westminster49,381189 54% more dangerous

Crime Trends in London

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour25274734 Getting worse
Bicycle Theft2.32.22.72.4 Getting worse
Burglary9976 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson6666 Safer
Drugs3.85.064.8 Getting worse
Other Crime1.21.21.21.2 Safer
Other Theft1314910 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.810.750.670.56 Safer
Public Order6667 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)3.74.43.12.5 Safer
Shoplifting554.03.8 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)573.94.4 Safer
Vehicle Crime13131211 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences26262627 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area