Crime in Kent

Kent is the 56th safest county in England and Wales. The overall crime rate in Kent in 2020 was 58 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 27 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Kent's larger towns and cities, Stone is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Dover, and Ramsgate comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Kent, starting with Tonbridge and Malling which ranks as the safest area in Kent, followed up by Herne and Broomfield in second place, and Bearsted in third place.

Crime Map of Kent

Click to use map

Kent Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour39,84618.06
Bicycle Theft1,1270.51
Burglary5,9112.68
Criminal Damage and Arson15,2626.92
Drugs3,3911.54
Other Crime4,0051.82
Other Theft8,9824.07
Possession of Weapons1,1280.51
Public Order10,6634.83
Robbery1,0080.46
Shoplifting7,7013.49
Theft From the Person6740.31
Vehicle Crime7,5903.44
Violence and Sexual Offences60,59427.47

Kent's Population Centres

 Total CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Kent
Ashford4,6473662% safer
Aylesford730649% more dangerous
Bearsted22227119% safer
Birchington4764625% safer
Boxley528555% safer
Broadstairs and St. Peters1,638638% more dangerous
Canterbury10,578649% more dangerous
Dartford5,4664920% safer
Deal1,5487321% more dangerous
Dover4,87514560% more dangerous
East Malling and Larkfield9496510% more dangerous
Edenbridge7087220% more dangerous
Faversham1,6708330% more dangerous
Folkestone5,79411851% more dangerous
Gravesham9,8799237% more dangerous
Hawkinge479556% safer
Herne and Broomfield23424140% safer
Hythe7735114% safer
Kings Hill3193468% safer
Kingsnorth4393566% safer
Maidstone9,310547% safer
Minster-on-Sea1,0996410% more dangerous
Paddock Wood514638% more dangerous
Ramsgate5,45413055% more dangerous
Sevenoaks1,341614.5% more dangerous
Snodland9918330% more dangerous
South Willesborough & Newtown4263471% safer
Southborough8336814% more dangerous
Stone2,16716364% more dangerous
Swale4,8913378% safer
Swanley1,5799136% more dangerous
Swanscombe and Greenhithe1,5278632% more dangerous
Tenterden4015113% safer
Thanet7,1915115% safer
Tonbridge and Malling2,79321175% safer
Tunbridge Wells3,6593188% safer
Walmer443547% safer

Crime Trends in Kent

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour14111318Getting worse
Bicycle Theft0.790.790.670.51Safer
Burglary4.64.24.22.7Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson9887Safer
Drugs0.981.11.31.5Getting worse
Other Crime1.51.92.01.8Getting worse
Other Theft6664.1Safer
Possession of Weapons0.340.490.620.51Getting worse
Public Order4.6864.8Safer
Robbery0.510.600.690.46Safer
Shoplifting4.54.54.93.5Safer
Theft From the Person0.400.360.490.31Safer
Vehicle Crime4.34.453.4Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences25293027Safer

Last updated: 18 Feb 2021