Search...
Home
/
Kent

Kent Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

Kent is among the top 10 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Kent in 2021 was 87 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 44 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Kent's larger towns and cities, Stone is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Sheerness, and Dover comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Kent, starting with Birchington which ranks as the safest area in Kent, followed up by Herne and Broomfield in second place, and Bearsted in third place.

Kent Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Kent represent the time frame between May 2019 and April 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 02 Jun, 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Kent Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour37,00419.89
Bicycle Theft9640.52
Burglary5,9703.21
Criminal Damage and Arson19,28110.36
Drugs4,0152.16
Other Crime5,3902.90
Other Theft11,0375.93
Possession of Weapons1,2200.66
Public Order13,7447.39
Robbery1,0640.57
Shoplifting8,8494.76
Theft From the Person7940.43
Vehicle Crime7,9234.26
Violence and Sexual Offences82,37144.27

Kent's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Kent
Ashford6,85091 4.0% more dangerous
Aylesford74665 34% safer
Bearsted25130 191% safer
Birchington50.49 17739% safer
Boxley56159 49% safer
Broadstairs and St. Peters1,95276 16% safer
Chatham9,392116 25% more dangerous
Dartford6,222106 17% more dangerous
Deal1,83487 0.40% safer
Dover5,265157 44% more dangerous
East Malling and Larkfield1,02470 25% safer
Edenbridge83586 2.2% safer
Faversham1,86193 6% more dangerous
Folkestone5,936121 28% more dangerous
Frindsbury Extra55073 20% safer
Gillingham11,987110 21% more dangerous
Gravesend6,514111 21% more dangerous
Hawkinge63272 21% safer
Herne and Broomfield151.6 5539% safer
Herne Bay2,78168 28% safer
Hoo St. Werburgh84683 5% safer
Hythe96063 38% safer
Kings Hill34838 132% safer
Kingsnorth57346 92% safer
Maidstone10,94991 4.3% more dangerous
Margate8,388128 32% more dangerous
Minster-on-Sea1,15467 30% safer
Northfleet3,578119 27% more dangerous
Paddock Wood56670 25% safer
Ramsgate6,112146 40% more dangerous
Rochester6,747101 14% more dangerous
Royal Tunbridge Wells3,71361 43% safer
Sevenoaks1,42665 35% safer
Sheerness2,467184 52% more dangerous
Sittingbourne5,383101 13% more dangerous
Snodland1,04688 0.78% more dangerous
Southborough77363 39% safer
Stone2,609196 55% more dangerous
Swanley1,856107 18% more dangerous
Swanscombe and Greenhithe1,63692 4.6% more dangerous
Tenterden53368 28% safer
Tonbridge2,83269 28% safer
Walmer47758 50% safer
Whitstable2,02461 44% safer

Crime Trends in Kent

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour15172620 Getting worse
Bicycle Theft0.970.790.630.52 Safer
Burglary663.83.2 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson11111010 Safer
Drugs1.41.72.32.2 Getting worse
Other Crime2.62.82.82.9 Getting worse
Other Theft8866 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.650.820.730.66 Getting worse
Public Order11877 Safer
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.890.960.700.57 Safer
Shoplifting665.04.8 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.490.630.450.43 Safer
Vehicle Crime674.94.3 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences40414144 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area