Crime in Kent

Kent is among the top 10 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Kent in 2020 was 85 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 41 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Kent's larger towns and cities, Sheerness is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Stone, and Dover comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Kent, starting with Bearsted which ranks as the safest area in Kent, followed up by Herne and Broomfield in second place, and Birchington in third place.

Crime Map of Kent

Click to use map

Kent Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour48,31625.97
Bicycle Theft1,1650.63
Burglary7,0893.81
Criminal Damage and Arson18,62210.01
Drugs4,2172.27
Other Crime5,1152.75
Other Theft10,9545.89
Possession of Weapons1,3510.73
Public Order13,1587.07
Robbery1,3090.70
Shoplifting9,2254.96
Theft From the Person8340.45
Vehicle Crime9,0874.88
Violence and Sexual Offences76,37441.05

Kent's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Kent
Ashford6,750905% more dangerous
Aylesford7326433% safer
Bearsted9411659% safer
Birchington21921299% safer
Boxley37239119% safer
Broadstairs and St. Peters1,7296727% safer
Chatham8,96411123% more dangerous
Dartford5,7769813% more dangerous
Deal1,642789% safer
Dover5,27115746% more dangerous
East Malling and Larkfield1,0126924% safer
Edenbridge7487711% safer
Faversham1,778883.7% more dangerous
Folkestone6,19112733% more dangerous
Frindsbury Extra31642103% safer
Gillingham11,20310317% more dangerous
Gravesend6,86511727% more dangerous
Hawkinge5346140% safer
Herne and Broomfield15216442% safer
Herne Bay2,5416237% safer
Hoo St. Werburgh6946825% safer
Hythe8465653% safer
Kings Hill34537128% safer
Kingsnorth38130181% safer
Maidstone10,449872.2% more dangerous
Margate8,49112934% more dangerous
Minster-on-Sea1,1866923% safer
Northfleet3,48511627% more dangerous
Paddock Wood5506826% safer
Ramsgate5,82613939% more dangerous
Rochester6,93510418% more dangerous
Royal Tunbridge Wells4,1086826% safer
Sevenoaks1,4576629% safer
Sheerness2,51518755% more dangerous
Sittingbourne5,1209611% more dangerous
Snodland1,063904.8% more dangerous
Southborough8006531% safer
Stone2,38217952% more dangerous
Swanley1,73810015% more dangerous
Swanscombe and Greenhithe1,7009511% more dangerous
Tenterden4365652% safer
Tonbridge2,9997317% safer
Walmer4865943% safer
Whitstable2,0006042% safer

Crime Trends in Kent

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour20151726Getting worse
Bicycle Theft0.960.970.790.63Safer
Burglary6663.8Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson11111110Safer
Drugs1.31.41.72.3Getting worse
Other Crime2.12.62.82.8Getting worse
Other Theft8886Safer
Possession of Weapons0.460.650.820.73Getting worse
Public Order61187Safer
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.710.890.960.70Safer
Shoplifting6665.0Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.510.490.630.45Safer
Vehicle Crime6674.9Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences34404141Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021