Search...
Home
/
Hampshire

Hampshire Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

Hampshire is among the top 20 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Hampshire in 2021 was 80 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 36 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Hampshire's larger towns and cities, Southampton is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Portsmouth, and Eastleigh comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Hampshire, starting with Fareham which ranks as the safest area in Hampshire, followed up by New Milton in second place, and Aldershot in third place.

Hampshire Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Hampshire represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 09 Apr, 2021

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Hampshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour27,80815.03
Bicycle Theft2,4531.33
Burglary7,4744.04
Criminal Damage and Arson14,0467.59
Drugs4,6742.53
Other Crime2,3201.25
Other Theft9,2114.98
Possession of Weapons1,6540.89
Public Order18,96410.25
Robbery1,1030.60
Shoplifting8,0724.36
Theft From the Person8730.47
Vehicle Crime9,1784.96
Violence and Sexual Offences67,12736.29

Hampshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Hampshire
Aldershot3,94267 18% safer
Alton1,25265 22% safer
Andover3,92791 13% more dangerous
Basingstoke8,76077 3.9% safer
Bishopstoke51349 61% safer
Bramshott and Liphook49753 50% safer
Chandler's Ford1,14747 69% safer
Church Crookham33030 166% safer
Denmead34946 73% safer
Eastleigh2,782102 22% more dangerous
Fair Oak and Horton Heath52449 64% safer
Fareham6,20353 49% safer
Farnborough4,80774 8% safer
Fawley1,01172 11% safer
Fleet1,09447 69% safer
Gosport6,99982 3.6% more dangerous
Havant10,52683 4.6% more dangerous
Hedge End1,26957 40% safer
Hook40150 59% safer
Horndean62247 70% safer
Hound54472 11% safer
Hythe and Dibden1,26861 30% safer
Lymington and Pennington1,11668 17% safer
New Milton1,57260 33% safer
Petersfield1,00065 23% safer
Portsmouth26,653116 31% more dangerous
Ringwood89361 30% safer
Romsey1,01469 15% safer
Southampton33,163123 35% more dangerous
Tadley59653 50% safer
Totton and Eling2,20274 7% safer
West End64054 46% safer
Whitehill87267 18% safer
Yateley72536 122% safer

Crime Trends in Hampshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour10151815 Safer
Bicycle Theft2.22.01.31.3 Safer
Burglary664.44.0 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson9978 Safer
Drugs1.71.92.62.5 Getting worse
Other Crime1.21.21.31.2 Safer
Other Theft764.45.0 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.760.850.940.89 Getting worse
Public Order77810 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.600.720.630.60 Safer
Shoplifting664.34.4 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.620.560.430.47 Safer
Vehicle Crime664.05.0 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences28303036 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area