Crime in Hampshire

Hampshire is the 26th most dangerous county in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Hampshire in 2020 was 70 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 30 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Hampshire's larger towns and cities, Southampton is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Portsmouth, and Eastleigh comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Hampshire, starting with Fareham which ranks as the safest area in Hampshire, followed up by New Milton in second place, and Aldershot in third place.

Crime Map of Hampshire

Click to use map

Hampshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour33,04017.86
Bicycle Theft2,4151.31
Burglary8,2094.44
Criminal Damage and Arson13,5517.33
Drugs4,8442.62
Other Crime2,3661.28
Other Theft8,1904.43
Possession of Weapons1,7250.93
Public Order15,5268.39
Robbery1,1700.63
Shoplifting7,9204.28
Theft From the Person7910.43
Vehicle Crime7,4604.03
Violence and Sexual Offences55,48129.99

Hampshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Hampshire
Aldershot3,3705822% safer
Alton1,0765625% safer
Andover3,285768% more dangerous
Basingstoke7,903691.5% safer
Bishopstoke5054944% safer
Bramshott and Liphook4134459% safer
Chandler's Ford9063789% safer
Chineham19926169% safer
Church Crookham4404076% safer
Denmead3264363% safer
Eastleigh2,3988820% more dangerous
Fair Oak and Horton Heath5184846% safer
Fareham5,2814554% safer
Farnborough4,362675% safer
Fawley8606114% safer
Fleet1,0834750% safer
Gosport6,004710.96% more dangerous
Havant9,543767% more dangerous
Hedge End1,0284652% safer
Hook3764749% safer
Horndean5183980% safer
Hound534710.68% more dangerous
Hythe and Dibden1,1035332% safer
Lymington and Pennington1,0446410% safer
New Milton1,3395138% safer
Petersfield9065920% safer
Portsmouth22,98010030% more dangerous
Ringwood9276310% safer
Romsey8285724% safer
Southampton29,33210936% more dangerous
Tadley4974459% safer
Totton and Eling1,8956410% safer
West End38132116% safer
Whitehill7585920% safer
Yateley7273695% safer

Crime Trends in Hampshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour27101518Getting worse
Bicycle Theft2.12.22.01.3Safer
Burglary6664.4Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson9987Safer
Drugs1.61.71.92.6Getting worse
Other Crime1.31.21.21.3Getting worse
Other Theft6764.4Safer
Possession of Weapons0.650.760.850.93Getting worse
Public Order7778Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.550.590.720.63Getting worse
Shoplifting7664.3Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.620.610.560.43Safer
Vehicle Crime6664.0Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences25282930Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021