Crime in Essex

Essex is among the top 20 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Essex in 2020 was 78 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 35 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Essex's larger towns and cities, Basildon is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Clacton-on-Sea, and Harlow comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Essex, starting with Billericay which ranks as the safest area in Essex, followed up by Rayleigh in second place, and Wickford in third place.

Crime Map of Essex

Click to use map

Essex Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour49,41426.76
Bicycle Theft1,8671.01
Burglary7,1213.86
Criminal Damage and Arson14,0377.60
Drugs6,4523.49
Other Crime3,2051.74
Other Theft9,4275.10
Possession of Weapons1,1960.65
Public Order15,0938.17
Robbery1,2270.66
Shoplifting7,1183.85
Theft From the Person9920.54
Vehicle Crime10,5505.71
Violence and Sexual Offences65,39435.41

Essex's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Essex
Basildon14,36412236% more dangerous
Billericay1,2134382% safer
Braintree4,3669720% more dangerous
Brentwood4,758847% more dangerous
Brightlingsea4134863% safer
Buckhurst Hill7546422% safer
Burnham-on-Crouch5326716% safer
Canvey Island3,141813.8% more dangerous
Chelmsford8,752746% safer
Chigwell1,100791.2% more dangerous
Clacton-on-Sea6,39911935% more dangerous
Colchester12,7569216% more dangerous
Epping1,0698610% more dangerous
Frinton and Walton1,1165736% safer
Grays7,2709619% more dangerous
Great Baddow15510653% safer
Great Dunmow6055933% safer
Halstead870729% safer
Harlow9,58011029% more dangerous
Harwich2,02710727% more dangerous
Hawkwell41533137% safer
Heybridge5045932% safer
Hockley35436119% safer
Leigh-on-Sea64728181% safer
Loughton2,8938711% more dangerous
Maldon1,069737% safer
Myland1,273858% more dangerous
Rayleigh1,5074572% safer
Rochford9139518% more dangerous
Saffron Walden8284863% safer
South Woodham Ferrers7524765% safer
Southend-on-Sea18,3149921% more dangerous
Springfield66732145% safer
Stanford-le-Hope1,5225248% safer
Stanway40938104% safer
Tilbury1,72112236% more dangerous
Tiptree5215738% safer
Waltham Abbey2,31210324% more dangerous
Wickford1,7775153% safer
Witham2,205824.9% more dangerous
Wivenhoe26433134% safer

Crime Trends in Essex

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour25232127Getting worse
Bicycle Theft1.31.31.21.0Safer
Burglary7653.9Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8898Safer
Drugs1.61.92.73.5Getting worse
Other Crime1.41.71.91.7Getting worse
Other Theft6775Safer
Possession of Weapons0.961.10.810.65Safer
Public Order4.9688Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.750.840.900.66Safer
Shoplifting5.0663.8Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.800.830.730.54Safer
Vehicle Crime7876Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences22293535Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021