Search...
Home
/
Essex

Essex Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

Essex is among the top 20 most dangerous counties in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Essex in 2021 was 81 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 39 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Essex's larger towns and cities, Basildon is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Clacton-on-Sea, and Harlow comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Essex, starting with Billericay which ranks as the safest area in Essex, followed up by Rayleigh in second place, and Wickford in third place.

Essex Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Essex represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 09 Apr, 2021

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Essex Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour38,40220.80
Bicycle Theft1,6500.89
Burglary5,8403.16
Criminal Damage and Arson13,5347.33
Drugs5,3622.90
Other Crime3,1801.72
Other Theft10,2495.55
Possession of Weapons1,1820.64
Public Order16,4258.89
Robbery1,2500.68
Shoplifting7,0953.84
Theft From the Person1,0380.56
Vehicle Crime10,1545.50
Violence and Sexual Offences72,86439.46

Essex's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Essex
Basildon14,679125 35% more dangerous
Billericay1,24144 86% safer
Braintree4,569101 20% more dangerous
Brentwood4,47179 3.3% safer
Brightlingsea41948 68% safer
Buckhurst Hill69859 37% safer
Burnham-on-Crouch51064 27% safer
Canvey Island3,07979 2.4% safer
Chelmsford9,88383 2.5% more dangerous
Chigwell1,05275 8% safer
Clacton-on-Sea6,611123 34% more dangerous
Colchester13,27896 16% more dangerous
Epping1,07487 6% more dangerous
Frinton and Walton1,18561 34% safer
Grays7,617101 19% more dangerous
Great Baddow1,18079 3.1% safer
Great Dunmow72770 15% safer
Halstead1,06688 7% more dangerous
Harlow10,086116 30% more dangerous
Harwich2,083110 26% more dangerous
Hawkwell40132 155% safer
Heybridge38946 78% safer
Hockley36336 123% safer
Leigh-on-Sea763.3 2389% safer
Loughton2,94189 9% more dangerous
Maldon1,26086 6% more dangerous
Myland1,690112 28% more dangerous
Rayleigh1,47944 83% safer
Rochford1,087113 28% more dangerous
Saffron Walden81247 74% safer
South Woodham Ferrers81351 59% safer
Southend-on-Sea20,251109 26% more dangerous
Springfield482.3 3443% safer
Stanford-le-Hope1,55954 51% safer
Stanway16015 444% safer
Tilbury1,764125 35% more dangerous
Tiptree55861 34% safer
Waltham Abbey2,308103 21% more dangerous
Wickford1,87354 51% safer
Witham2,43790 10% more dangerous
Wivenhoe29737 117% safer

Crime Trends in Essex

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour23212721 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.31.21.00.89 Safer
Burglary653.93.2 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8987 Safer
Drugs1.92.73.52.9 Getting worse
Other Crime1.71.91.71.7 Getting worse
Other Theft7756 Safer
Possession of Weapons1.10.810.650.64 Safer
Public Order6889 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.840.900.660.68 Safer
Shoplifting663.83.8 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.830.730.540.56 Safer
Vehicle Crime8766 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences29353539 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area