Search...
Home
/
England

England Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The overall crime rate in England in 2021 was 72 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 31 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of England's larger towns and cities, Westminster is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Middlesbrough, and Leeds comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of England, starting with Telford which ranks as the safest area in England, followed up by Burton upon Trent in second place, and Sutton Coldfield in third place.

England Crime Map

Incidents mapped in England represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

England Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour1,205,00021.31
Bicycle Theft63,4191.12
Burglary204,2683.61
Criminal Damage and Arson409,5847.24
Drugs147,3612.61
Other Crime86,7571.53
Other Theft325,3635.75
Possession of Weapons34,5250.61
Public Order438,2187.75
Robbery48,5320.86
Shoplifting208,0253.68
Theft From the Person62,9221.11
Vehicle Crime280,0604.95
Violence and Sexual Offences1,734,59230.67

Crime in England's Regions

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from England
East Midlands385,03079 10% more dangerous
East of England438,71270 2.2% safer
London782,81687 18% more dangerous
North East205,07876 7% more dangerous
North West348,25347 51% safer
South East620,85467 6% safer
South West319,39356 27% safer
West Midlands413,51369 3.1% safer
Yorkshire and The Humber499,03990 21% more dangerous

England's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from England
Birmingham57,54550 44% safer
Bournemouth18,18692 22% more dangerous
Bradford47,119132 46% more dangerous
Brighton and Hove23,30795 25% more dangerous
Bristol52,25491 21% more dangerous
Coventry15,25840 79% safer
Derby29,394111 36% more dangerous
Kingston upon Hull35,584124 42% more dangerous
Leeds77,156151 53% more dangerous
Leicester46,371112 36% more dangerous
Liverpool72,220123 42% more dangerous
Luton18,22782 13% more dangerous
Middlesbrough29,097164 56% more dangerous
Milton Keynes4,70625 181% safer
Newcastle upon Tyne31,890111 36% more dangerous
Northampton20,94891 21% more dangerous
Norwich18,89796 25% more dangerous
Nottingham35,728113 37% more dangerous
Peterborough15,98389 20% more dangerous
Plymouth19,42873 2.2% more dangerous
Portsmouth26,653116 38% more dangerous
Reading18,21770 1.4% safer
Sheffield49,71090 21% more dangerous
Southampton33,163123 42% more dangerous
Southend-on-Sea20,251109 35% more dangerous
Stoke-on-Trent25,40691 22% more dangerous
Swindon12,77866 8% safer
Wolverhampton11,26246 56% safer

Crime Trends in England

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour22212721 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.61.41.21.1 Safer
Burglary764.53.6 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson9877 Safer
Drugs2.22.63.02.6 Getting worse
Other Crime1.61.61.61.5 Getting worse
Other Theft9866 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.720.730.660.61 Safer
Public Order7778 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.41.41.00.86 Safer
Shoplifting663.83.7 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.71.81.01.1 Safer
Vehicle Crime8765.0 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences28292931 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area