Search...
Home
/
England

England Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The overall crime rate in England in 2021 was 75 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 33 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of England's larger towns and cities, Westminster is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Middlesbrough, and Leeds comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of England, starting with Bamber Bridge which ranks as the safest area in England, followed up by Fareham in second place, and Cannock in third place.

England Crime Map

Incidents mapped in England represent the time frame between July 2019 and June 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: June 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

England Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour1,235,27921.84
Bicycle Theft65,0731.15
Burglary216,4453.83
Criminal Damage and Arson427,6737.56
Drugs151,8012.68
Other Crime90,6991.60
Other Theft338,6595.99
Possession of Weapons38,2460.68
Public Order460,5988.14
Robbery53,2510.94
Shoplifting216,5063.83
Theft From the Person65,2061.15
Vehicle Crime299,2945.29
Violence and Sexual Offences1,840,13932.54

Crime in England's Regions

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from England
East Midlands385,03079 4.7% more dangerous
East of England438,71270 8% safer
London782,81687 13% more dangerous
North East205,07876 1.4% more dangerous
North West348,25347 60% safer
South East620,85467 12% safer
South West319,39356 34% safer
West Midlands413,51369 9% safer
Yorkshire and The Humber499,03990 17% more dangerous

England's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from England
Birmingham159,153137 45% more dangerous
Bournemouth18,18692 18% more dangerous
Bradford51,864146 48% more dangerous
Brighton and Hove23,30795 21% more dangerous
Bristol54,12894 20% more dangerous
Coventry39,111102 26% more dangerous
Derby32,161122 38% more dangerous
Kingston upon Hull35,584124 39% more dangerous
Leeds78,237153 51% more dangerous
Leicester46,436112 33% more dangerous
Liverpool75,066128 41% more dangerous
Luton18,90485 12% more dangerous
Middlesbrough29,097164 54% more dangerous
Milton Keynes17,26293 19% more dangerous
Newcastle upon Tyne32,754114 34% more dangerous
Northampton24,229105 28% more dangerous
Norwich20,607104 28% more dangerous
Nottingham36,078114 34% more dangerous
Peterborough19,837111 32% more dangerous
Plymouth19,52173 2.7% safer
Portsmouth27,307119 37% more dangerous
Reading21,58284 10% more dangerous
Sheffield50,30191 17% more dangerous
Southampton34,056126 40% more dangerous
Southend-on-Sea20,318110 31% more dangerous
Stoke-on-Trent25,59192 18% more dangerous
Swindon13,14768 10% safer
Wolverhampton29,377119 37% more dangerous

Crime Trends in England

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour22212722 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.61.41.21.2 Safer
Burglary764.53.8 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson9878 Safer
Drugs2.22.63.02.7 Getting worse
Other Crime1.61.61.61.6 Getting worse
Other Theft9866 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.720.730.660.68 Safer
Public Order7778 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)1.41.41.00.94 Safer
Shoplifting663.83.8 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.71.81.01.2 Safer
Vehicle Crime8765 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences28292933 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area