Search...
Home
/
East Midlands

East Midlands Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The East Midlands is the third most dangerous region in England. The overall crime rate in the East Midlands in 2021 was 81 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 36 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the East Midlands's larger towns and cities, Grimsby is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Lincoln, and Nottingham comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the East Midlands, starting with Chesterfield which ranks as the safest area in the East Midlands, followed up by Northampton in second place, and Loughborough in third place.

East Midlands Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the East Midlands represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

East Midlands Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour115,54623.75
Bicycle Theft5,3311.10
Burglary18,5143.81
Criminal Damage and Arson43,7719.00
Drugs13,4322.76
Other Crime10,3432.13
Other Theft29,7936.12
Possession of Weapons4,0740.84
Public Order42,8818.81
Robbery3,1890.66
Shoplifting24,0234.94
Theft From the Person2,4810.51
Vehicle Crime20,9104.30
Violence and Sexual Offences176,09936.19

The East Midlands's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from East Midlands
Chesterfield7,19180 0.97% safer
Corby5,97797 16% more dangerous
Derby29,394111 27% more dangerous
Grimsby11,686132 39% more dangerous
Leicester46,371112 27% more dangerous
Lincoln12,525118 31% more dangerous
Loughborough6,40894 14% more dangerous
Mansfield8,444102 21% more dangerous
Northampton20,94891 11% more dangerous
Nottingham35,728113 28% more dangerous
Scunthorpe8,656104 22% more dangerous

Crime Trends in the East Midlands

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour25232924 Safer
Bicycle Theft1.51.41.11.1 Safer
Burglary774.83.8 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson101099 Safer
Drugs2.22.82.82.8 Getting worse
Other Crime1.72.12.22.1 Getting worse
Other Theft8866 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.760.860.790.84 Getting worse
Public Order4.7789 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.860.900.710.66 Safer
Shoplifting774.84.9 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.910.960.550.51 Safer
Vehicle Crime7754.3 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences26323436 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area