Search...
Home
/
East of England

East of England Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

The East of England is among the top 5 safest regions in England. The overall crime rate in the East of England in 2021 was 70 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 32 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of the East of England's larger towns and cities, Great Yarmouth is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Basildon, and Wisbech comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of the East of England, starting with Harpenden which ranks as the safest area in the East of England, followed up by Billericay in second place, and Rayleigh in third place.

East of England Crime Map

Incidents mapped in the East of England represent the time frame between April 2019 and March 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: March 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

East of England Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour109,75017.51
Bicycle Theft7,8391.25
Burglary18,2782.92
Criminal Damage and Arson43,3636.92
Drugs14,8962.38
Other Crime10,5741.69
Other Theft33,1885.29
Possession of Weapons3,9830.64
Public Order47,5837.59
Robbery3,4100.54
Shoplifting23,1643.69
Theft From the Person3,5270.56
Vehicle Crime28,9844.62
Violence and Sexual Offences202,71932.34

The East of England's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from East of England
Basildon14,679125 44% more dangerous
Bedford8,82695 25% more dangerous
Cambridge12,44584 16% more dangerous
Chelmsford9,88383 15% more dangerous
Colchester13,27896 27% more dangerous
Grays7,617101 30% more dangerous
Harlow10,086116 39% more dangerous
Hemel Hempstead6,15260 18% safer
Ipswich12,91087 19% more dangerous
Lowestoft6,88093 24% more dangerous
Luton18,22782 14% more dangerous
Norwich18,89796 26% more dangerous
Peterborough15,98389 21% more dangerous
Southend-on-Sea20,251109 36% more dangerous
St Albans5,16159 20% safer
Stevenage7,60881 13% more dangerous
Watford7,98156 25% safer

Crime Trends in the East of England

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour20182118 Safer
Bicycle Theft2.01.91.41.2 Safer
Burglary64.93.82.9 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8877 Safer
Drugs2.02.32.72.4 Getting worse
Other Crime1.51.61.71.7 Getting worse
Other Theft7655 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.910.720.590.64 Safer
Public Order6678 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.770.830.600.54 Safer
Shoplifting653.93.7 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)0.920.860.560.56 Safer
Vehicle Crime7654.6 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences25283032 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area