Crime Map of the UK

This interactive crime map shows criminal offences that took place between September 2020 and August 2021, which you can filter by offence type. Each points on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded. Taller points represent more crimes; and small points indicate fewer crimes in that area. The point colours vary from yellow (low) through blue and purple (medium), up to red for the highest numbers of crimes recorded. Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Click to use map

Recent UK Crime Rates

 June 2021July 2021August 2021
CrimeCountRateCountRateCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour125,0632.09120,4492.01106,3691.78
Bicycle Theft6,7900.116,6340.116,6190.11
Burglary17,0810.2917,2960.2917,8900.30
Criminal Damage and Arson39,9540.6739,6530.6639,1630.65
Drugs13,0270.2212,9800.2212,8460.21
Other Crime8,3300.148,1540.147,2960.12
Other Theft31,4230.5232,3710.5432,0980.54
Possession of Weapons3,1190.053,2350.053,2630.05
Public Order47,5960.7949,4960.8343,3000.72
Robbery (inc. mugging)4,0400.074,2040.074,2920.07
Shoplifting19,1170.3219,4940.3320,2810.34
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)5,2900.095,6550.095,8900.10
Vehicle Crime22,6330.3822,6170.3824,9140.42
Violence and Sexual Offences169,8202.83174,8942.92160,2852.68

Crime rates are per 1,000 residents

Are you researching crime in the UK, or have a general question? Please contact our team. We offer free consultation on basic requests. This content is licensed CC BY-ND 4.0. When referencing or citing CrimeRate data or content on third-party sites, we require attribution to the source page on crimerate.co.uk
Creative Commons logo

Last updated: 6th October 2021