Search...
Home
/
Crime Map

Crime Map of the UK

This interactive crime map shows criminal offences that took place between May 2019 and April 2022, which you can filter by offence type. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded. Taller points represent more crimes; and smaller points indicate fewer crimes in that area.

Burglary crime map >
Anti-social behavior map >
Violent crime map >

Last updated: 02 Jun, 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Recent UK Crime Rates

 February 2022March 2022April 2022
CrimeCountRateCountRateCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour73,0751.22104,1901.7487,9891.47
Bicycle Theft4,1310.075,4400.095,8110.10
Burglary19,8700.3321,1350.3518,1360.30
Criminal Damage and Arson36,6460.6142,5310.7140,2860.67
Drugs12,7950.2114,7740.2512,0060.20
Possession of Weapons3,4620.064,0150.073,3500.06
Public Order36,3240.6144,5480.7440,6680.68
Robbery (inc. mugging)4,6080.085,2130.094,2300.07
Shoplifting21,8550.3624,6510.4123,1410.39
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)6,8120.118,6640.147,3930.12
Vehicle Crime26,5400.4430,4990.5125,9580.43
Violence and Sexual Offences165,0392.75186,1953.11158,1302.64

Crime rates are per 1,000 residents

Are you researching this topic for an article or project?

We're available to answer questions about crime data and can supply custom data to support your work.

Questions & Requests

Email us directly

[email protected]

Search icon

Search by area