Crime and Safety in Central Milton Keynes

Last updated: 07 Jun 2026

Page highlights:

Central Milton Keynes is the third most dangerous village in Buckinghamshire, and is among the top 5 most dangerous overall out of Buckinghamshire's 216 towns, villages, and cities. The overall crime rate in Central Milton Keynes in 2026 is 141 crimes per 1,000 people. This compares poorly to Buckinghamshire's overall crime rate, coming in 140% higher than the Buckinghamshire rate of 59 per 1,000 daytime population. For England, Wales, and Northern Ireland as a whole, Central Milton Keynes is the 182nd most dangerous village, and the 206th most dangerous location out of all towns, cities, and villages.

In January 2026, Central Milton Keynes had the worst crime rate in Buckinghamshire for shoplifting, with 108 crimes reported and a crime rate of 3.6 per 1,000 daytime population. February 2026 was also a bad month for Central Milton Keynes residents, when it was again Buckinghamshire's most dangerous area for shoplifting, recording 81 crimes at a rate of 2.7 per 1,000 daytime population.

The most common crimes in Central Milton Keynes are violence and sexual offences, with 1,228 offences during 2026, giving a crime rate of 40. This is 1.4% lower than 2025's figure of 1,246 offences and a difference of 0.13 from 2025's crime rate of 40. Central Milton Keynes's least common crimes are possession of weapons, with 35 offences recorded in 2026, an increase of 9% from 2025's figure of 32 crimes.

Central Milton Keynes 2026 Crime Scorecard

Third Most Dangerous

Villages, Buckinghamshire

130% higher, regional crime rate

South East

96% higher, national crime rate

England, Wales & NI

Local Crime in Context

As of April 2026, the crime rate in Central Milton Keynes is 130% higher than the South East and 96% higher than the England, Wales & Northern Ireland overall figure.

Central Milton Keynes Crime Rate Over Time

>
Central Milton Keynes
South East
England, Wales & NI

Central Milton Keynes Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Central Milton Keynes represent the time frame between January 2016 and April 2026. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualise the data you need.

Open Crime Map
Design element, blobs on the right

See How Central Milton Keynes Compares

You can compare Central Milton Keynes's crime statistics against any other town, village, or city from across the country. Search for a location's name below to see how they stack up.

CCTV illustration

Introduction to Central Milton Keynes's Crime Statistics

 

This crime profile provides a detailed view of crime and safety around Central Milton Keynes up to April 2026, the most recent data release available. The crime figures and statistics have been calculated across each of Central Milton Keynes's 281 postcodes using three area sizes for comparison:

  • Within a Five-Minute Walk
  • Within a Ten-Minute Walk
  • Within a Fifteen-Minute Walk

Individual crime risk scores and index figures are for the 12-month period ending April 2026 unless otherwise stated.

Overview map crime around Central Milton Keynes

CrimeRate Insights

Looking into a specific address in Central Milton Keynes? CrimeRate Insights reports convert raw numbers into practical insight for any location, from single addresses and postcodes, up to major towns and cities.

Crime rates don’t happen by themselves; they follow people and patterns. Where crowds gather - near pubs and late-night venues, around the station, by supermarkets and forecourts - incidents naturally concentrate.

That doesn’t mean an area is "bad"; it usually means footfall is higher.

Your report explores these factors in a calm, non-judgemental way, putting the numbers in context and helping you spot what’s typical for places like this.

Crime Risk Scores

Central Milton Keynes • 12 Months Ending April 2026

 

The typical five-minute walk within Central Milton Keynes has a crime risk score of 764. This is based on analysis of 281 nearby areas within Central Milton Keynes, with "most" referring to roughly two thirds of the nearby locations.

Five Mins
764 crime risk score
Ten Mins
778 crime risk score
Fifteen Mins
795 crime risk score

Crime risk scores are on a scale of 1 to 1,000 and consider the severity of the crimes involved, as determined by sentencing guidelines. A score of 1 represents the lowest risk, and 1,000 the highest risk. This approach ensures that - unlike overall crime rate figures - bicycle theft is not given the same importance in Central Milton Keynes's risk scores as, for example, robbery, or violence & sexual offences.

Within a five-minute walk of the typical location in Central Milton Keynes, crime risk scores are typically around 764, while in Buckinghamshire they are average 433.

Areas within a ten-minute walk typically see crime risk scores of 778 (432 for Buckinghamshire), and scores within a fifteen-minute walk are most often around 795 (Buckinghamshire 434).

Download

Trends in Crime Risk

Central Milton Keynes

 

Calculated via Seasonal and Trend decomposition using Loess, the Seasonality Adjusted line represents the original data with seasonality subtracted, and the Trend line has been plotted unadjusted. Overall trend direction has been identified using the Mann-Kendall trend test, and rate calculated from the slope of the best-fit line identified from linear regression.

Download

The 10-year trend indicates an increase of 28% in Central Milton Keynes's crime risk score. This is potentially a strong signal of how the crime risk is evolving. Cross-referencing with major cultural events and Covid's impact during this time is advised.

Looking at the previous five years, the trend in Central Milton Keynes's crime risk score is up by 12%. While potentially a good indicator of the overall risk trend, analysis may offer further insight when combined with the checks mentioned above.

Over the last year, Central Milton Keynes's crime risk score has shown an upward trend of approximately 8%, indicating that the risk profile is going up. This is an extremely short time period for crime trend analysis, and caution should be exercised when interpreting this figure.

Crime Rates and Indexes

Central Milton Keynes

 

The CrimeRate Index shows how crime rates compare against the national average.

1.0 equals the average
2.0 is double
3.0 triple
0.5 is half and
0.25 a quarter.

Highest Crime Rates

Central Milton Keynes • 12 Months Ending April 2026

 

Excluding other crime and other theft because their geographic location is often not relevant, anti-social behaviour as its definition is too wide, and bicycle theft for its specificity.

Shoplifting
5.54 CrimeRate Index
Drugs
2.21 CrimeRate Index
Robbery
2.15 CrimeRate Index

Shoplifting offences have a crime rate of 40 reports per 1,000 people in Central Milton Keynes, which is 5.54 times the national average. This figure is calculated from 1,205 crime reports logged by Thames Valley Police during the 12-month period ending April 2026.

For the same period, Thames Valley Police recorded 208 reports of Drugs in Central Milton Keynes, resulting in a crime rate of 6.82 reports per 1,000, and a CrimeRate Index of 2.21.

The crime rate for Robbery is 2.15 times the national average at 2.54 reports per 1,000. This is from 78 crime reports reported to Thames Valley Police.

Download

Most Significant 3-Year Increases in Crime Types

Central Milton Keynes

 

Excluding other crime and other theft, anti-social behaviour, and bicycle theft, and calculated with the same STL method described in Trends in Crime Risk, using CrimeRate Index figures to identify crime types that are trending above or below the national average, and the analysis timeframe limited to the last three years.

Download

Shoplifting offences are trending upwards, and have a CrimeRate Index of 4.23 for the month of April 2026.

Three years ago, the monthly Shoplifting CrimeRate Index was 4.34 times the national average, and the current trend indicates an increase of 2.5% over this timeframe.

Download

Burglary offences are trending upwards, and have a CrimeRate Index of 1.67 for the month of April 2026.

Three years ago, the monthly Burglary CrimeRate Index was 1.37 times the national average, and the current trend indicates an increase of 22% over this timeframe.

Most Significant 3-Year Decreases in Crime Types

Central Milton Keynes

 

Calculated with the same methodology as the largest increases section above.

Download

Robbery offences are trending downwards, and have a CrimeRate Index of 1.70 for the month of April 2026.

Three years ago, the monthly Robbery CrimeRate Index was 1.89 times the national average, and the current trend indicates a decrease of 10% over this timeframe.

Download

Theft From the Person offences are trending downwards, and have a CrimeRate Index of 2.00 for the month of April 2026.

Three years ago, the monthly Theft From the Person CrimeRate Index was 3.69 times the national average, and the current trend indicates a decrease of 46% over this timeframe.

Download

Violence and Sexual Offences are trending downwards, and have a CrimeRate Index of 1.45 for the month of April 2026.

Three years ago, the monthly Violence and Sexual Offences CrimeRate Index was 1.16 times the national average, and the current trend indicates a decrease of 25% over this timeframe.

Crime Type Breakdown & Heat Map

Central Milton Keynes • 12 Months Ending April 2026

 

Size and colour reflect the CrimeRate Index figures for each type of crime.

 
Central Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire
South East
Crime TypeCountRateIndexCountRateIndexCountRateIndex
Anti-Social Behaviour2979.740.697,1867.110.50115,50010.870.77
Bicycle Theft912.974.074390.450.627,3150.680.93
Burglary822.690.862,2332.210.7123,5352.230.71
Criminal Damage and Arson2628.601.374,8234.780.7658,5015.500.88
Drugs2086.822.212,3022.280.7425,2032.370.77
Other Crime391.280.751,4161.400.7617,1511.610.87
Other Theft39713.012.295,4255.370.9451,3364.840.85
Possession of Weapons351.151.354100.400.478,7360.810.95
Public Order35411.592.004,9444.890.8454,7455.150.89
Robbery782.542.157440.740.637,5880.720.61
Shoplifting1,20539.505.546,0235.970.8472,9836.880.96
Theft From the Person852.781.794350.440.284,6680.450.29
Vehicle Crime2498.191.904,2914.230.9834,0993.220.75
Violence and Sexual Offences1,22840.261.3226,04625.770.85286,81526.980.89
Download

Total Crime by Year

 
Central Milton Keynes
Buckinghamshire
South East
YearCountRateIndexCountRateIndexCountRateIndex
20264,313141.381.9759,53158.930.82652,67561.440.85
20254,238144.141.9559,76659.700.81670,27463.350.86
20243,972137.461.8360,35960.920.81690,90365.860.87
20234,417153.631.9565,04966.500.84713,54768.830.87
20223,850136.791.7961,05963.220.82704,44468.580.89
20211,96068.821.0253,26155.620.81625,48461.360.89
20203,144109.281.4853,05455.940.75669,21965.970.89
20193,209107.581.4151,38654.120.71666,50565.820.86
20183,041100.161.4146,40149.010.69644,14263.850.90
20172,58685.061.3642,73745.460.71552,69655.040.86
201681426.791.4513,44314.370.75160,27315.990.84
Download

Central Milton Keynes Compared to Nearby Villages

12 Months Ending Apr 2026

 

VillageTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference
Lathbury415.6489% safer
Hedgerley116121.5214% safer
Chearsley814.0890% safer
Thornborough2030.6378% safer
Tyringham and Filgrave1031.5678% safer
Little Horwood1939.9972% safer
Coleshill3156.9660% safer
The Lee2533.8476% safer
Simpson and Ashland201113.1620% safer
Bow Brickhill3444.7268% safer
Calvert Green4151.7563% safer
Central Milton Keynes4,313141.38-
Slapton2334.4376% safer
Stoke Goldington1422.5584% safer
Moulsoe5342.1970% safer
Dorney3437.5773% safer
Weedon2436.6774% safer
Marsworth4151.9963% safer
Westcott1624.9282% safer
Twyford1731.6878% safer
West Wycombe10573.8848% safer
New Bradwell369103.2927% safer
Buckland2834.9375% safer
Ivinghoe3940.5471% safer
Swanbourne2243.0770% safer
Drayton Parslow2535.5775% safer
Bradenham1923.1884% safer
Shabbington1018.3987% safer
Great and Little Kimble cum Marsh5448.0966% safer
Ellesborough3442.0670% safer
Soulbury3230.2579% safer
Worminghall1826.6481% safer
Cuddington1218.3287% safer
Charndon1422.5884% safer
North Crawley1013.4091% safer
Whitchurch4140.8171% safer
Cholesbury-cum-St Leonards2426.1282% safer
Latimer4038.3373% safer
Piddington and Wheeler End1117.6188% safer
Taplow22183.2141% safer
Sherington4642.3170% safer
Tingewick6551.1764% safer
Great Brickhill87.6895% safer
Stowe2228.3080% safer
Fulmer3945.2468% safer
Ashley Green3030.0079% safer
Great Marlow7545.6968% safer
Mursley1822.7284% safer
Haversham-cum-Little Linford3530.4778% safer
Brill3432.0177% safer
Gawcott with Lenborough2619.6686% safer
Grendon Underwood6437.4674% safer

Comparing Central Milton Keynes to the UK's Major Cities

12 Months Ending Apr 2026

 

City NameCrime RateRate Difference
Cardiff79.5544% safer
Newcastle upon Tyne82.6942% safer
Sheffield84.0941% safer
Leicester97.8731% safer
Bristol104.6426% safer
Birmingham105.0526% safer
Liverpool106.4825% safer
Leeds107.1024% safer
Nottingham107.7424% safer
Westminster125.0012% safer
Central Milton Keynes141.38-

Offences in and Around Central Milton Keynes's Parks & Leisure Spaces

 

Limited to spaces in Central Milton Keynes that are named and have had crimes recorded within their boundaries in the 12 months to Apr 2026.

NameASBDrugsPublic OrderRobberyVSOAll Others
Fred Roche Gardens34411534
Campbell Park58642222
Sport Central1---24

Recent Crimes in Central Milton Keynes

The 20 most recent crime reports in Central Milton Keynes.

 

DateCrime TypeLocationOutcome
April 2026Anti-social behaviourOn or near Elder Gate
April 2026Bicycle theftOn or near Parking Area
April 2026BurglaryOn or near Parking Area
April 2026DrugsOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Public orderOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Public orderOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Theft from the personOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Theft from the personOn or near Elder Gate
April 2026Vehicle crimeOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Vehicle crimeOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Elder Gate
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near North Tenth Street
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Parking Area
April 2026Violence and sexual offencesOn or near Elder Gate

Methodology & Data Sources

Central Milton Keynes Crime Report

 

Data Sources & Processing

Every month, CrimeRate processes crime reports from data.police.uk, the UK's official provider of open crime report data. Each crime report includes anonymised coordinates, most often "snapped" to the middle of the nearest street, or to the nearest major landmark. The reports also include the month and year the crime was reported, as well as the type of crime.

Data releases on data.police.uk happen once a month, with a two-month delay. This means that, for example, crimes reported in Central Milton Keynes during October 2026 will typically become available in December 2026. The latest release is for Apr 2026 and was released in Jun 2026. To provide current and historical crime statistics, CrimeRate processed 61,669,232 crime reports for the latest release.

Central Milton Keynes Data Points

For Central Milton Keynes, CrimeRate uses the geographic boundaries provided by The Office for National Statistics in the December 2023 release of their Parishes and Non Civil Parished Areas dataset, using the PARNCP23CD column value E04012225.

Due to the 2021 Census being conducted during a UK-wide Coronavirus lockdown, the daytime population figures released so far cannot be relied on for purposes such as comparing crime rates. Instead, CrimeRate uses Central Milton Keynes's daytime - or "workday" - population of 29,338 from the ONS 2011 Census for calculations throughout the site.

All geographic boundaries use the full resolution - extent of the realm versions where provided to avoid missing crime reports near coastlines and rivers - the banks of the Thames in particular - that would otherwise not be included when using the clipped to the coastline datasets.

Central Milton Keynes geographic boundaries light outline
CrimeRate's boundaries for Central Milton Keynes

Calculating Crime Rates

CrimeRate locates the UK region, county, and town/city/village locality for each crime report, and calculates the crime rate by taking the sum of all crime reports, dividing it by the locality's daytime / "workday" population, and multiplying the result by 1,000 to get the crime rate per 1,000.

Crime Risk Score Calculations

CrimeRate calculates crime counts for local, nearby, and wider areas for every postcode in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The postcodes locations are deduplicated by a process that ensures distinct points are approximately 50 metres apart. This process removes the bias that would otherwise come from counting the same crimes several times in heavily populated areas.

Using a custom algorithm developed in-house, CrimeRate applies a crime severity weighting to each area's crime counts, based on the type of crime reported. This increases or decreases the crime count, or zeroes it out entirely, depending on the crime type. A separate crime severity rate is then calculated, standardised, and scaled to fit the crime risk score range of 1 to 1,000, with 1 being the lowest score, and 1,000 the highest.

Crime risk scores undergo further analysis per town, city, and village plus other areas including police forces and neighbourhoods. CrimeRate uses percentiles to work out the most common range of crime risk scores in each locality. This includes identifying the high and low bounds where approximately 68% of scores fall, and finding the median (50th percentile) for easy reference.

The crime types with a weight of zero are: Anti-Social Behaviour; Bicycle Theft; Other Crime; Other Theft; and Shoplifting. The highest weights to are assigned to Violence & Sexual Offences, and the lowest to Vehicle Crime.

Frequently Asked Questions

Crime in Central Milton Keynes

 

What police force serves Central Milton Keynes?
Central Milton Keynes's local territorial police force is the Thames Valley Police.

How dangerous is Central Milton Keynes?
Central Milton Keynes is the third most dangerous village in Buckinghamshire.

What is Central Milton Keynes's most common crime?
The most common crimes in Central Milton Keynes are violence and sexual offences.

What is the least common crime in Central Milton Keynes?
Central Milton Keynes's least common crimes are possession of weapons.