Crime in Berkshire

Berkshire is the 28th safest county in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Berkshire in 2020 was 67 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 27 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Berkshire's larger towns and cities, Slough is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Windsor, and Newbury comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Berkshire, starting with Woodley which ranks as the safest area in Berkshire, followed up by Earley in second place, and Wokingham in third place.

Crime Map of Berkshire

Click to use map

Berkshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour10,22311.17
Bicycle Theft1,9062.08
Burglary3,6283.96
Criminal Damage and Arson6,6027.21
Drugs2,5522.79
Other Crime1,2321.35
Other Theft4,7975.24
Possession of Weapons6640.73
Public Order4,7155.15
Robbery6530.71
Shoplifting3,0663.35
Theft From the Person1,0031.10
Vehicle Crime6,1716.74
Violence and Sexual Offences24,63826.92

Berkshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Berkshire
Binfield24427149% safer
Bracknell4,3515132% safer
Bray25028141% safer
Cox Green17123198% safer
Crowthorne2893876% safer
Earley65719248% safer
Finchampstead4313593% safer
Maidenhead3,8645718% safer
Newbury2,404716% more dangerous
Reading17,175661.3% safer
Sandhurst8464165% safer
Shinfield5854067% safer
Slough14,5119227% more dangerous
Sunninghill and Ascot6274937% safer
Thatcham1,2615036% safer
Tilehurst38528143% safer
Warfield21120241% safer
Windsor2,334726% more dangerous
Winkfield39626161% safer
Winnersh5074938% safer
Wokingham1,6614646% safer
Woodley47117305% safer

Crime Trends in Berkshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour16131111Safer
Bicycle Theft2.42.62.42.1Safer
Burglary554.54.0Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8887Safer
Drugs2.32.22.52.8Getting worse
Other Crime1.01.11.21.4Getting worse
Other Theft8875Safer
Possession of Weapons0.680.720.700.73Getting worse
Public Order1.92.93.55Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.630.780.720.71No change
Shoplifting64.84.23.4Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.51.21.21.1Safer
Vehicle Crime6777Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences15212427Getting worse

Last updated: 09 Apr 2021