Search...
Home
/
Berkshire

Berkshire Crime Statistics

Page highlights:

Berkshire is the 22nd most dangerous county in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. The overall crime rate in Berkshire in 2021 was 75 crimes per 1,000 people, and the most common crimes were violence and sexual offences, which happened to roughly every 32 out of 1,000 residents.

Out of all of Berkshire's larger towns and cities, Slough is the most dangerous. The next most dangerous is Newbury, and Windsor comes in as third most dangerous. There are safer parts of Berkshire, starting with Earley which ranks as the safest area in Berkshire, followed up by Woodley in second place, and Wokingham in third place.

Berkshire Crime Map

Incidents mapped in Berkshire represent the time frame between July 2019 and June 2022. Each point on the map represents an area where crimes have been recorded locally.

Last updated: 02 Jun, 2022

Use Crime Map

Hover over a point to see a breakdown of crime types recorded at that location. You can also filter by individual crime types, or use a combinations of offences to visualize the data you need.

Tap to view map
Incident key:
 
Low
 
Medium
 
High

Berkshire Crime Summary

CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour9,47710.35
Bicycle Theft1,6711.83
Burglary2,8363.10
Criminal Damage and Arson6,4347.03
Drugs2,4502.68
Other Crime1,0761.18
Other Theft5,5786.09
Possession of Weapons5500.60
Public Order9,50810.39
Robbery4460.49
Shoplifting3,1913.49
Theft From the Person1,0781.18
Vehicle Crime5,0665.54
Violence and Sexual Offences29,00331.69

Berkshire's Population Centres

NameTotal CrimesCrime RateRate Difference from Berkshire
Binfield45050 51% safer
Bracknell5,41564 18% safer
Bray49455 36% safer
Cox Green40153 42% safer
Crowthorne32443 76% safer
Earley1,24937 105% safer
Finchampstead45136 106% safer
Maidenhead4,51767 13% safer
Newbury2,97888 15% more dangerous
Reading21,58284 10% more dangerous
Sandhurst92445 69% safer
Shinfield69348 58% safer
Slough16,938107 30% more dangerous
Sunninghill and Ascot68954 39% safer
Thatcham1,38454 38% safer
Tilehurst62645 67% safer
Warfield35333 128% safer
Windsor2,73184 10% more dangerous
Winkfield58538 97% safer
Winnersh54552 43% safer
Wokingham1,87452 45% safer
Woodley1,07538 98% safer

Crime Trends in Berkshire

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2018201920202021Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour13111110 Safer
Bicycle Theft2.62.42.11.8 Safer
Burglary54.54.03.1 Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson8877 Safer
Drugs2.22.52.82.7 Getting worse
Other Crime1.11.21.41.2 Getting worse
Other Theft8756 Safer
Possession of Weapons0.720.710.730.60 Safer
Public Order2.93.5510 Getting worse
Robbery (inc. mugging)0.790.720.720.49 Safer
Shoplifting4.94.23.43.5 Safer
Theft From the Person (inc. pickpocketing)1.21.21.11.2 Safer
Vehicle Crime7876 Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences21242732 Getting worse
Search icon

Search by area