Birmingham Crime Overview

Birmingham is the most dangerous major city in the West Midlands, and the third safest overall out of the UK's major cities. The overall crime rate in Birmingham in 2020 was 89 crimes per 1,000 people.

In November 2020, Birmingham had the worst crime rate in the West Midlands for bicycle theft, with 116 crimes reported and a crime rate of 0.10 per 1,000 inhabitants. November 2020 was also a bad month for Birmingham residents, when it was the West Midlands's most dangerous area for burglary, recording 821 crimes at a rate of 0.72 per 1,000 residents. Birmingham recorded 889 reports of criminal damage and arson during November 2020, making its crime rate of 0.78 the worst for criminal damage and arson in the West Midlands that month.

The most common crimes in Birmingham are violence and sexual offences, with 46,216 offences during 2020, giving a crime rate of 40. This is 12% higher than 2019's figure of 40,603 offences and a difference of 4.92 from 2019's crime rate of 36. Birmingham's least common crime is bicycle theft, with 940 offences recorded in 2020, a decrease of 16% from 2019's figure of 1089 crimes.

Birmingham Crime Map

Click to use map

Summary of Crimes in Birmingham This Year

 Birmingham
CrimeCountRate
Anti-Social Behaviour21,57918.90
Bicycle Theft9400.82
Burglary7,4566.53
Criminal Damage and Arson7,9376.95
Drugs2,4802.17
Other Crime1,8781.64
Other Theft6,8586.01
Possession of Weapons1,3621.19
Public Order9,2258.08
Robbery3,3262.91
Shoplifting3,5573.12
Theft From the Person1,0940.96
Vehicle Crime9,3108.15
Violence and Sexual Offences46,21640.48

Birmingham Crime Trends

 Crime Rate Per 1,000 Residents 
Crime2017201820192020Trend
Anti-Social Behaviour20161319Getting worse
Bicycle Theft1.11.20.950.82Safer
Burglary91097Safer
Criminal Damage and Arson9997Safer
Drugs1.71.92.52.2Getting worse
Other Crime1.31.21.51.6Getting worse
Other Theft8986Safer
Possession of Weapons0.730.901.21.2Getting worse
Public Order4.2678Getting worse
Robbery3.43.74.22.9Safer
Shoplifting664.93.1Safer
Theft From the Person1.51.71.60.96Safer
Vehicle Crime1312118Safer
Violence and Sexual Offences23283640Getting worse

Comparing Birmingham to the UK's Major Cities

Major CitiesCrime RateRate Difference
Coventry71.5025% safer
Sheffield73.9920% safer
Kirklees74.2320% safer
Croydon77.1815% safer
Bradford79.1912% safer
London80.7010% safer
Birmingham89.02-
Bristol91.572.8% more dangerous
Leeds91.903.1% more dangerous
Leicester102.5113% more dangerous
Liverpool105.9416% more dangerous

Frequently Asked Questions About Crime in Birmingham

What police force serves Birmingham?
Birmingham's local territorial police force is the West Midlands Police.
How dangerous is Birmingham?
Birmingham is the most dangerous major city in the West Midlands.
What is Birmingham's most common crime?
The most common crimes in Birmingham are violence and sexual offences.
What is the least common crime in Birmingham?
Birmingham's least common crime is bicycle theft.

Last updated: 18 Feb 2021